?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 December 2011 @ 10:53 pm
Welcome Christmas!!  
So, one of my friends was talking the other day about Must-See Christmas Specials. I am about to pop off to bed and watch my two 'absolute musts', A Charlie Brown's Christmas and Mickey's Christmas Carol. But I was thinking what else is on the list and must be viewed at least every few years.


My List Of Favorite Christmas Specials
A Charlie Brown's Christmas
Mickey's Christmas Carol
How The Grinch Stole Christmas (animated)
Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer
Elf
Love Actually
Woodland Critter Christmas (South Park)
Mr. Hankey's Christmas Classics (South Park)
The Best Chrismukkah Ever (The O.C.)
The Chrismukk-huh? (The O.C.)
Gus' Dad May Have Killed An Old Guy (Psych)
How The Ghosts Stole Christmas (The X-Files)
A Very Supernatural Christmas (Supernatural)
Santa Clause Is Comin' To Town
Frosty The Snowman
Twas The Night Before Christmas
Shrek The Halls
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
A Christmas Story
It's A Wonderful Life
When Harry Met Sally

New to the list this year are:
A Very Glee Christmas (Glee)
Abed's Uncontrollable Christmas (Community)
The Man In The Fallout Shelter (Bones)

Yeah, I like Christmas Specials, okay?

So far this year we have watched the Bones ep, the Community ep, The Best Chrismukkah Ever and both of our favorite South Park eps. Tomorrow we will watch Elf and maybe Love Actually (or we may save that for later). I am a sharp detective the likes of Sherlock Holmes and I have sussed out that I am getting A Very Glee Christmas on dvd from my sister, so I'll probably watch that before bed tomorrow so that I can fall asleep with a stupid happy grin on my face. And tonight, if I'm still awake after Charlie Brown and Mickey, I may watch The Grinch.

In the spirit of this and as my Christmas Joy to you all, here is this vid I found on the youtube. It has most of my childhood favorites in it and the music being used is my favorite Glee Christmas song of all time. I get all happy when I hear this song on The Grinch, so I was extra happy when they did it on Glee.

Welcome all Whos far and near!



HAPPY HOLIDAYS, YA'LL!!
 
 
 
Kate: Tumnusceitfianna on December 25th, 2011 04:05 am (UTC)
I adore Love Actually and need to get myself a copy of it.

Also I grew up with a great fondness for the Poirot mysteries set around Christmas, which are sort of Christmas specials. I'm glad your holidays are going wonderfully.
dodger_sister: holiday 1dodger_sister on December 29th, 2011 03:34 am (UTC)
We still haven't gotten around to watching Love Actually. My sister better find time soon or I'm watching it without her. I wait all year to watch that movie. I just love how it's all these different stories but they are all connected to each other. I get all girly when I watch that movie.

Poirot mysteries set around Christmas, which are sort of Christmas specials.

I don't know the Poirot mysteries. It's funny the things that become Christmas specials for us when they aren't technically Christmas specials, just because we associate them that way.
Kate: booksceitfianna on December 29th, 2011 03:39 am (UTC)
I grew up watching Poirot and Holmes and Marple mysteries on PBS with my parents and actually gifted my parents with some of them this year.

Agatha Christie is one of my happy places along with cozy mysteries. We will have to watch some at some point.
Ironlily - Making My Marque: Cheervikingprincess on December 25th, 2011 04:30 am (UTC)
Good song. :)
dodger_sister: holiday 1dodger_sister on December 29th, 2011 03:35 am (UTC)
I love that song. It's all filled with love and nostalgia for me. <3
Shirebound: Snoopy Hug - annwyn55shirebound on December 25th, 2011 02:51 pm (UTC)
Merry Christmas!
dodger_sister: holiday 4dodger_sister on December 29th, 2011 03:36 am (UTC)
Back at ya'! Hope the holiday weekend was splendid for you and Pip.
wolfrider89: BtVS big rockwolfrider89 on December 26th, 2011 06:37 pm (UTC)
There are a LOT of Christmas specials in the world, isn't there? I'm actually about to watch the latest Doctor Who one myself, so it was fitting that I saw this now. :P

Haven't watched the Bones one yet, need to get on that. I watch Bones with my mom, so we are constantly behind. :P
dodger_sister: holiday 2dodger_sister on December 29th, 2011 03:45 am (UTC)
I know, I kept thinking of more Christmas specials after I made this list. We barely watched any this year. This is the first year we did any Bones eps. I suggested it to my sister and then we had to decide between the first season ep (where they get quarantined) and the 2nd (or 3rd season?) ep (with the santa who lived in the toy wonderland - Booth's face when he sees all the toys is priceless) but we went with the firt season.
wolfrider89: Em Misha happywolfrider89 on December 29th, 2011 06:07 pm (UTC)
Oh I love the first year one! When everyone's families come to visit and say hi through the glass! But the the third/second season one is awesomet too, because YES, Booth's FACE! :)
dodger_sister: holiday 2dodger_sister on January 2nd, 2012 12:11 am (UTC)
I love the first season Christmas episode of Bones because a) Parker is so wee and cute! and b) Booth is totally stoned! But Zach's family coming to visit from Michigan (yay, Michigan) makes me so sad because I know where things go for Zach in the future and god, his mom must be so devasted by it all and they are such a nice family!

Booth's face is so adorable whenever David is being a big giant dork!!
wolfrider89: D/C panic roomwolfrider89 on January 2nd, 2012 02:06 am (UTC)
Oh God, the angst. Zach! I loved Zach, and when he came back for that one ep after everything went to hell, my heart was broken into teeny, tiny pieces. *sniffle*

David being a giant dork is awesome! (And now I remembered that blooper/gag thing from Angel where Angel dances like a crazy person at a party? Hilarious. :D)
dodger_sister: angel the tv showdodger_sister on January 5th, 2012 03:04 am (UTC)
And now I remembered that blooper/gag thing from Angel where Angel dances like a crazy person at a party? Hilarious.

Yes. Omg, yes, that was hysterical. I actually listened to the commentary for the first season of Bones that had David and Emily on it and you cannot believe what goober-dorks they are.
wolfrider89: Em Misha happywolfrider89 on January 5th, 2012 12:08 pm (UTC)
I never have the patience to listen to the commentary, but I think I actually have listened to ONE Bones ep with commentary, and it was glorious. Emily and David were discussing how much they wanted to slam each other into walls. :P
dodger_sister: angel the tv showdodger_sister on January 5th, 2012 10:27 pm (UTC)
All I remember about the commentary is that David and Emily made up a spin-off series called "Keys" and then they made up a theme song and then they sang the theme song - DORKS.
wolfrider89: Em Misha happywolfrider89 on January 6th, 2012 01:25 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, I think I've listened to that ep too. Now I want to do it again. :D I actually started re-watching Bones after I wrote the above comment, so yay! They're all so young and weird and awesome. What is most weird to me is how and Angela and Hodgins aren't together. :P
dodger_sister: angel the tv showdodger_sister on January 8th, 2012 11:39 pm (UTC)
I got started on watching Bones through reruns, so everything was constantly out of order for me. Then we recently went back and started watching it through streaming starting at season one. When we reached the end of season three, we decided to take a break because even though we knew what was goig to happen with Zach, it upset us so much that we had to watch something else for awhile.

You know though, going back and watching it like knowing that Angela and Hodgins will end up together, I can totally see them flirting all the way back in season one sometimes.
wolfrider89: Em befuddledwolfrider89 on January 9th, 2012 03:35 pm (UTC)
Bones is actually the only show I've followed since the beginning. Well, since it started airing on Swedish TV anyway, so that's probably one year later than it aired in the US. Otherwise I always find shows when they've already beeen taken off the air or when they're a few seasons in. :P Anyways, the point is that it's been YEARS since I saw the first season last. And yes, I'm seeing some flirting between then already. :)

Now I remembered that Angela had a girlfriend for a while. Hmm, what was her name? Roxy? And of course there's the whole THING where they want to get married and then she's already married and then they break up and and it's all sad. *shakes head*
dodger_sister: televisiondodger_sister on January 9th, 2012 08:45 pm (UTC)
I used to have that problem too - not discovering shows until they were almost over or canceled. Having Tivo has cut down on that a little bit, especially if it has a actor/actress that I like, Tivo will tell me and then I can catch it from the beginning. Still, I find that mostly I don't decide to watch a show until I hear people talking about it and then I'm like, "Well but it's already 2 seasons in, I can't start it now!"

See, I started Bones in the fourth season or so, it made it definitely weird when I went back and saw season one for the first time. But wow, that means it's been like 6 years for you since you saw the first season of Bones!

Yeah, her name was Roxy. And then don't they break up and she dates that young blonde guy (we haven't gotten to this is our streaming yet but I saw some of those on reruns) and then they have a baby and omg, Angela and Hodgins relationship is so soap-opera like!!
wolfrider89: BtVS big rockwolfrider89 on January 9th, 2012 10:03 pm (UTC)
I kind of love binge-viewing shows, so I prefer whey they're a few seasons in so I can just watch and watch and watch. *sighs longingly and remembers Buffy marathon nights with her brother* But it's sad to start a show and know it's been cancelled. Especially if you know it was cancelled on a cliffhanger. (Dammit, Veronica Mars.)

Haha, that must have been a bit confusing and weird, yes! Bones is so... very, very Bones in the first season, and her and Booth are just figuring each other out. Not that there's not a lot of UST of course. :P

that means it's been like 6 years for you since you saw the first season of Bones!
Wow. Now I feel a bit old. :P

Right, Wedall(Wendell?)! And yeah, their relationship is VERY soap opera like.

EDIT: Also, I want a Tivo! Well, I WOULD want one if I didn't just download all my shows. But it seems so cool! And practical.

Edited at 2012-01-09 10:04 pm (UTC)
dodger_sister: televisiondodger_sister on January 10th, 2012 04:35 am (UTC)
I LOVE binge-viewing shows too, soooo much, but then I am sad-face when it is over.

Tivo is my best and most loyal boyfriend of all. (is that sad for me? I don't even care).
wolfrider89: BtVS Spike/Buffywolfrider89 on January 10th, 2012 10:54 am (UTC)
Shows being over is a sad, sad event! I remember finishing Buffy and not knowing what to do with my life after that. :P Oh God, SPN is gonna be over one day, isn't it? *bites nails*

dodger_sister: spike the vampiredodger_sister on January 10th, 2012 11:07 pm (UTC)
This year I finished both Buffy and Angel, including all the extras, and I was immediately nostalgic for it all like the next day.

/pets head/ It'll be okay, baby. We'll always have our DVDs and our fanfic and our fandom peeps to help keep SPN alive.
wolfrider89: 1 tattoowolfrider89 on January 11th, 2012 11:26 am (UTC)
Very true. *deep breath* :)
ranua: pastel g.a.ranua on December 28th, 2011 01:25 pm (UTC)
I love the old school Christmas specials like Rudolph, Santa Claus and Frosty and the animated Grinch. We haven't watched them in years tho. I don't watch broadcast tv so I never know if they're playing and I never have managed to get them on dvd. I really ought to do that.

I'd forgotten about the X-Files Christmas ep! I think I need to watch that tonight. Oh X-Files, my first online fandom love. *sighs fondly*

The BF and I did watch Love Actually this year. Even got The Boy to sit down with us bout half way thru. It was a nice warm squishy family moment. lol

Love the vid! Thank you and hope your Christmas was merry!
dodger_sister: holiday 3dodger_sister on December 29th, 2011 03:55 am (UTC)
I actually Tivo'd and burned the Christmas specials, but I keep meaning to buy them all on DVD anyways. They'll last longer that way. Anything Rankin & Bass in particular, I love. My cousin actually has a special set of them - the Best of Collection that looked pretty good.

Oh, we try to watch that X-Files ep every year. It's on the list of our top ten favorite X-Files episodes ever. That end bit, when they give each other their presents - /sigh of a happy fangirl/.

I watched Love Actually one year at my cousin's with his wife. Us girls were watching and he sits down about 1/3 way through and then he starts yelling at the Prime Minister about how he "totally loves that girl, what's his prblem?!" and then when Colin Firth goes to his girl and the whole town is following after him and he gets to her and proposes...we look over and my guy cousin has tears just streaming down his face. It was awesome. (yes, I think making other people cry over movies is awesome).

My Christmas was pretty merry, thanks! <3