?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 January 2012 @ 01:21 am
Happy New Year!!  
So this is not a New Years vid persay, but it's holiday-ish and awesome and you must all watch it. The BFF showed it to me a few days ago and it's been making me smile ever since.

My sister is right - Zach and Donald have become their alter egos. Turk and JD have taken over everything.
(and also are slightly tipsy, I believe).



Happy New Years, Peoples!!


Here's hoping 2012 kicks ass!
 
 
 
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on January 1st, 2012 09:02 am (UTC)
Ahhh, what a great video! Thank you for sharing, and here's hoping for a happy, healthy, wonderful 2012 for you, and everyone you love!
dodger_sister: scrubsdodger_sister on January 4th, 2012 04:48 am (UTC)
These guys just never stop making me smile!

here's hoping for a happy, healthy, wonderful 2012 for you, and everyone you love!

Right back at ya', babe!
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on January 4th, 2012 12:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :)
Shirebound: New Years 2012 - Annwyn55shirebound on January 1st, 2012 02:39 pm (UTC)
Happy New Year!
dodger_sister: smiledodger_sister on January 4th, 2012 04:49 am (UTC)
Thank you. And here's to 2012!
fragrantwoodsfragrantwoods on January 1st, 2012 07:16 pm (UTC)
That was awesome :-D Loved the little digs here and there.
Have a wonderful 2012!
dodger_sister: scrubsdodger_sister on January 4th, 2012 04:50 am (UTC)
The little digs in this vid were kind of genius because if you weren't paying attention, you'd miss them.

And a wonderful 2012 to you and the rest of the woods-family too!!
ranua: amuse meranua on January 3rd, 2012 12:04 pm (UTC)
lol! They are their alter-egos! I wonder what came first, Zach & Donald friendship or Turk & JD. Anyway, Happy New Year!!!
dodger_sister: scrubsdodger_sister on January 4th, 2012 04:52 am (UTC)
You know how on Scrubs, JD calls Turk "Chocolate Bear"? Apparently that came about because Zach calls Donald, "Chocolate Bear". The BFF was reading their twitters and Zach was calling him that on twitter. lol

Happy New Year back at ya', babe!
wolfrider89: Em Misha approveswolfrider89 on January 4th, 2012 07:46 pm (UTC)
Happy New Year!

Loved the vid, it made me grin. :D
dodger_sister: scrubsdodger_sister on January 4th, 2012 11:48 pm (UTC)
Zach and Donald (and JD and Turk) are the definition of Guy Love.

<3 <3 <3

PS: Hope your New Year's Eve was awesome!

Edited at 2012-01-04 11:49 pm (UTC)
wolfrider89wolfrider89 on January 5th, 2012 12:00 pm (UTC)
It was, suprisingly enough! How was yours?

<3
dodger_sister: scrubsdodger_sister on January 5th, 2012 10:29 pm (UTC)
New Years was good. We got a new movie trivia game that is loads of fun and then we watched Twilight and talked about what pussies those vampires are. As you know, I like vampires eating people and whatnot.
wolfrider89: Eliza ftwwolfrider89 on January 6th, 2012 01:27 pm (UTC)
I love movie trivia games! :D

Hahaha, you do like that, don't you? Every time I see a Twilight poster, all I can think is Dean saying "He's watching her sleep. That's not rapey."
:P
dodger_sister: eliza dushkudodger_sister on January 8th, 2012 11:35 pm (UTC)
Pass The Popcorn is the game we bought and my cousins played it with us, everyone drunk off their ass, and it was loads of fun. Movies from the 60's to present day plus a card game you can play with just two people that is kind of like 6 Degrees of Kevin Bacon.

Twilight the movie seemed extra stalkery and also really boring. The action/suspense of the bad vampires wanting to kill her lasted less than 15 minutes, out of the whole movies. I was like, "Finally something is happening...no wait, it's over now." We spent a lot of time talking about SHIELD and The Avengers and Nick Fury while we were watching it.
wolfrider89: 1 amuletwolfrider89 on January 9th, 2012 02:58 pm (UTC)
It looks like it's a lot of fun. *longing sigh* Now, if I only had a lot of moive-nerdy friends to play it with...

My dad watched New Moon the other day, and I asked him what he thought, and he went "Well... they're very melodramatic. I liked it when the werewolves became involved, though." It made me laugh. :P
Talking SHIELD and The Avengers are always acceptable pass-times. ;)
dodger_sister: moviesdodger_sister on January 9th, 2012 09:00 pm (UTC)
Now, if I only had a lot of moive-nerdy friends to play it with...

The first time we played this game, we played with my cousins who are all movie-nerds. Then the second time we played with my mom and my little brother's family and that did not go so well. They were sorely outmatched by me and my sister (it's hard to beat us in a movie trivia game).

and he went "Well... they're very melodramatic. I liked it when the werewolves became involved, though."

LOL Omg, too damn funny.

People keep telling me that I would like it when the werewolves get involved. But you know me, unless the werewolves are eating the vampires faces off, I don't care.

Edited at 2012-01-09 09:01 pm (UTC)
wolfrider89: Sam shirtlesswolfrider89 on January 9th, 2012 10:07 pm (UTC)
All my nerdy friends are either TV show nerds or Fantasy nerds. I need some movie-nerd friends! Or I could just play it with my brother. That could work. :P

It was kind of hilarious hearing my dad's thoughts on Twilight. :D

Haha, they don't eat any faces, no. They growl a lot and walk around with no shirts, wich is a plus in my book. ;)