?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 June 2010 @ 01:26 am
OMG, You Peoples  
casiedearestfic has written me some Chared fic. Probably to make up for that whole werewolf thing. And because, seriously, how did she not know about The Awesome that is Chad/Jared? They are made for each other.

Plus, they're all smishy drunk in the bathtub. But not naked. Which, surprisingly, I find more appealing. WTF did I just say? No, no, naked. I like naked. Dammit.

Read it here: Pop The Cap With A Snap

Also, I had a conversation with xingou that ended with the following:

Me: I think Cas and Gabriel need a spin-off. Perhaps something like "The Office meets Heaven" - and Gabriel keeps saying he has important business meetings and Cas keeps finding him in strip clubs. Occasionally, Jensen can cameo, and when Cas shows up at the strip club to get Gabriel's signature on whatever memo Joshua needs asap, Dean will be there having a beer with Gabriel. Then Dean and Cas can be all awkward and not look at each other and Gabriel can be like "Seriously, what happened in Tulsa?" (idk why I randomly picked Tulsa there, but it sounds good to me!) And no one will ever say what happened in Tulsa and fangirls everywhere will have to make it up in fan-fic, or bug Misha about it at conventions.

Xingou: I love your brain! I approve highly of this universe and think you should write it!! XD Then you can write a coda about what really happened in Tulsa. Haha.

I'm seriously considering this, peoples.

Cuz yeah, like I need more story ideas.
 
 
 
Charlene: Coffee - Smileycamera_lucida on June 21st, 2010 05:33 pm (UTC)
So, I'm logged in using my other account. You better know who this is! Hahaha!

Can I just say how much I love your cracked brain? Cas and Gabe do need a spin-off. And if you ever get around to writing that piece of crack, I'd beta it for you. (While my beta skills are rusty, they ain't that rusty.)

I {heart} Gabe so much, it's not funny. I desperately miss him. They kill him off on a show where resurrection is apparently the norm. Hmph. And yeah, Dean definitely needs to cameo (because you know how I feel about that ship!).

I like the sound of Tulsa too. I think it has something to do with the 'T'. Whenever I need some random town/city, the one that always comes to mind is 'Toledo.' I don't know why either. Tulsa. Toledo. It's a 'T' thing. And if you pursue this little arc, I second the idea of a coda or "What Happened in Tulsa".

Based on our previous conversations, it doesn't have to be about the sex, right? :-)
dodger_sister: chuckisgod-nami86dodger_sister on July 8th, 2010 02:12 am (UTC)
Dude - I found you amongst the hundreds of thousands - I know who you are even when in your superhero identity. *g*

Epic project was epic and held up my reply to this comment. But you remember me and my problem with replying in a timely fashion, so whatever. You're used to it, right?

I don't need more stories! Dammit, yeah, I forgot to put this one on the stack of sticky notes, it's getting quite ridiculous over here! (these are computer-ized sticky notes because my sister's kittens keep running off with the real ones!)

My sister and the bff had this idea, it's called a finger-bone, which isn't as perverse as it sounds. (even though they both jumped out of their chairs at exactly the same moment in that viewing of Hammer of the Gods and started yelling "Casa Erotica is a finger-bone!" and I was like, "OMG, Gabriel's death has killed them both and they've just turned into...me? What? Porn and finger-bones?")

They think that if Dean is ever hard up for porn and fishes that DVD out of his bag and watches until the very end - suddenly Gabriel will appear naked in Dean's hotel room. Because Casa Erotica is a finger-bone. Which has something to do with a voodoo link to the dead. Keeping a piece of someone's body - or apparently any porn they have starred in - can bring them back to life.

Dean/Gabriel? No, how do you feel about that 'ship? *g* OMG, this entire conversation has suddenly made me want to write fic where Dean watches Gabriel's porn. Not the finger-bone thing, but just, watches Gabriel's porn because he misses him, or he didn't realize he kind of was attracted to him, or...I'm the one doing all the talking here and yet somehow, you just tricked me into writing Dean/Gabriel, so...screw you, woman! Dammit. /writes it on sticky notes./

Donkeys. It had something to do with donkeys. But not bestiality, because that's wrong, yo.
Charlene: Coffee - Smileycamera_lucida on July 11th, 2010 06:31 am (UTC)
I know who you are even when in your superhero identity. *g*

Oh, yes. I could give Clark Kent a real run for his money. *g*

You remember me and my problem with replying in a timely fashion, so whatever. You're used to it, right?

You have a problem with replying in a timely fashion? *looks around in bewilderment* I had no idea.

Well, we suffer from the same problem. That and the tendency to talk every little detail to death, as you already pointed out. So, yeah. I'm totally used to it. And the same better go for you. *g*

Me likes the finger-bone idea a lot. And that's what most ficcers seem to have done (myself included, although I didn't actually use the DVD) in the Gabriel-is-resurrected stories I've read. While no one has actually used the term 'finger-bone' in those fics (and yeah, it does sound like it could come straight out of Casa Erotica - what is it with Gabriel and porn?), trust there to be an actual voodoo term to support Gabriel's resurrection.

Oh, please, please write the Dean/Gabriel fic. Dean pining after Gabriel in all his soul-searching cluelessness has so much potential! There doesn't even need to be a finger-bone for that. *makes Sammy eyes*

And don't blame me for the sudden Dean/Gabriel plot bunnies that are hopping around. At least, not me by my lonesome. Clearly, your sister and the BFF have to shoulder some of the blame. Where did the idea of the 'finger-bone' come from again? Hmm?

There needs to be more Dean/Gabriel in the world anyway. You're doing everybody a service, even if they don't know it yet!
dodger_sister: thinkingface-quoth_thedodger_sister on July 14th, 2010 12:50 am (UTC)
You have a problem with replying in a timely fashion? *looks around in bewilderment* I had no idea.

Yeah, yeah - three weeks is our norm - I think we're both accustomed to that by now. *g* I know you'll reply when you have time to blabber extensively on in our usual fashion.

And don't blame me for the sudden Dean/Gabriel plot bunnies that are hopping around. At least, not me by my lonesome. Clearly, your sister and the BFF have to shoulder some of the blame. Where did the idea of the 'finger-bone' come from again? Hmm?

They're to blame for most things in my life - ask me why I just wrote a bunch of stories about the London Brothers and Valarie Rae Miller and possibly characters that they never played, but would have if my sister had anything to say about it.

I think "finger-bone" came from a Stephen King novel, but don't quote me on that.

Why do people keep telling me to write things that they all know I'll never actually get around to writing? Hmmm, well, maybe after that Jensen/Rob fic and that Gabriel drunk in a church trying to talk to his dad and that one I have for now titled "Easier Before I Had Faith" Dean/Cas fic, and that Wee!Sam has OCD fic that I never finished - then sure, Dean jerks off to Gabriel porn - you got it! (don't hold your breath *g*) Plus, Glee fic - must do Artie has a pool party and Puck can't believe they have that other guy clean their pool - don't they know that other guy is a total drunk!
Only slightly neurotic.xingou on June 21st, 2010 05:48 pm (UTC)
I hope Chuck randomly saves Gabriel. He randomly saves everyone else, he can damn well save Gabriel.

Also, WHAT HAPPENED IN TULSA? DID IT INVOLVE MAGIC FINGERS AND OR TEQUILA? I NEED TO KNOW!

Edited at 2010-06-21 05:58 pm (UTC)
dodger_sister: mishathelaugh-nuv0le_rapidedodger_sister on June 22nd, 2010 06:41 am (UTC)
I've heard rumors that Chuck will be back next season. Rumors, mind you, but still, that'd be awesome. I've heard nothing about Gabriel coming back. But if they ask him, I'm sure he will. As long as Misha promises not leave his underwear in Richard's trailer, I'm sure it'll be fine.

Honestly, I don't know what happened in Tulsa. I think it involved donkeys. But not bestiality, just to clarify, because bestiality is wrong. Omg, there's a sentence I thought I'd never have to say.
Only slightly neurotic.xingou on June 23rd, 2010 03:51 am (UTC)
But not bestiality, just to clarify, because bestiality is wrong. Omg, there's a sentence I thought I'd never have to say.

The things fandom makes you do. Haha.

I avoid spoilers in general, but it would be awesome to have Chuck reappear next season and it would totally make sense. I wonder if the boys will ever find out? o_o
dodger_sister: chuckisgod-nami86dodger_sister on June 24th, 2010 06:53 am (UTC)
I avoid spoilers in general, - I hate when my sister reads the Tivo summaries out loud. Thankfully, she stopped doing that.

I kind of hope the boys never find out about Chuck. If he comes back, I hope they just spend the whole time talking to him like he is just Chuck, so then we as the audience can flail and Dean and Sam can just be like "Hmm, does Chuck seem a lot calmer to you now?"
Only slightly neurotic.xingou on June 24th, 2010 03:26 pm (UTC)
"Hmm, does Chuck seem a lot calmer to you now?" Haha, probably not.