?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 January 2012 @ 09:43 pm
Hey Hey What Can I Do.  
I haven’t given you a good hard therapy story in awhile, so I thought I would today.

You may remember a sleet storm we had here awhile back where I complained about ice chunks in my hair. It was during that storm that Kevin realized I had left both my Ipod and my Nintendo DS at therapy. So what does he do? Make me wait two days to have them? No. He brings them to my house. Keep in mind here that the man lives twenty minutes in one direction from the clinic and I live fifteen minutes in the other direction. And it was sleeting. Okay, so yeah, he spoils me.

So, Kevin was telling me this story about coming to my house.


K: I got your address and I went to put it in my GPS. And I just put in the name of the town and two street options pop up and one of them was yours. So I’m a little weirded out. So I clicked your street and then your house number popped up! So now I’m freaking out. Like, the GPS is trying to tell me something. What is the GPS trying to tell me? It’s a secret message in my GPS!

Me: How long before you figured it out?
K: I was about halfway to your house, freaking out the whole time, before I realized my kids took my car when you all went to the movies.
Me: There you go.

Anyways, for Christmas this year I got Kevin the best present, and even though he told me not to spend money on him, he can’t stop talking about it. Live At The Greek - Jimmy Page and The Black Crowes. Kevin’s a big Led Zeppelin fan. When I was a teen, we used to talk music a lot, copied cassettes we thought the other one would like. We’d try different things on the stereo during my workouts. And when I was about fifteen, he gave me my first Black Crowes album ever. In fact, I think it may have been the album that started all the music trading between us in the first place. So anyways, I knew I wanted to get him a Zeppelin CD but I wasn’t sure what. I like live stuff myself, so I searched for Led Zeppelin Live and three entries in was Jimmy Page playing Zeppelin covers with The Black Crowes. I mean, what are the odds? Seriously. It was like the perfect-made gift for me to give to him.

And in case you're wondering, I highly recommend this album. It’s amazing.



This is “What Is and What Should Never Be,” which Kevin says he can’t get past on the album, because he keeps listening to it over and over again.


The next time I saw him after he got the CD, he tells me it was his favorite present thus far. “Even better than the real good foreign beer someone got me. Like, all I’ve thought about today is when I get home, I’m going to have a beer. Then, maybe I’ll have a sandwich. Then I might even have another beer.”

Go back and read that last paragraph in your best sex-voice and you’ll be somewhere close to where he was.

I feel very honored that my present was better than his apparently orgasm-inducing-beer.
 
 
 
Kate: Blair and Serena smilingceitfianna on January 15th, 2012 03:25 am (UTC)
Kevin sounds awesome. I love hearing about your friendship and conversations.
dodger_sister: boys being boysdodger_sister on January 18th, 2012 02:38 am (UTC)
Kevin is awesome, but don't tell him I said so - it'll go straight to his head. ;)
Denidenig37 on January 15th, 2012 03:38 am (UTC)
LOL :-D
I love that guy :-D And you of course *hugs*
And the stories!

I decided you need a story from my RL in exchange for all yours so here goes:

Lil' sis (I have 2 younger sisters and she's the youngest) was in store in the check-out line waiting to pay for her stuff. There was a young guy about two people before her buying 6 bottles of somwthing and nothing else.
Guy pays for his stuff, goes and the alarm by the exit starts blaring (most probably by some accident).
What does lil' sis?
She starts yelling at him with full lungs: "RUN! RUN OR THEY WILL CATCH YOU!!!" :-D
dodger_sister: angelsdodger_sister on January 18th, 2012 02:41 am (UTC)
Kevin has no idea how he amuses people on the internet (at least like a dozen people or so anyways). ;)

Oh, yay, I get a Real Life story from you too!

She starts yelling at him with full lungs: "RUN! RUN OR THEY WILL CATCH YOU!!!" :-D

OMG! No way. It must have been like instinct or something for her to yell that but if I had been in line behind her, I would have been unable to stop laughing! 8)
Denidenig37 on January 18th, 2012 08:12 pm (UTC)
LOL :-D

Haha, it wasn't the first time she did something like that (and I bet it wasn't the last time either :-D)...she's the queen of deadpanning too :-D
She's the one that said: "There were times when I was young and pretty...now I'm just pretty..." all serious like :-D

We were once traveling on the train (it had coupes, but we - me, lil' sis and some young guy - had the doors open) and there was a guy on the other end of the train who was talking on the phone VERY loudly (random crap about being on train and being in 15 mins in XY)...Lil' sis then started yelling at him back about what she will have for dinner (in detail) :-D
Even the young boy who was with us couldn't stop laughing :-D

Edited at 2012-01-18 08:12 pm (UTC)
dodger_sister: angelsdodger_sister on January 20th, 2012 04:13 am (UTC)
Lil' sis then started yelling at him back about what she will have for dinner (in detail) :-D


ahahaha I think me and your sister would probably get along fantastically, she sounds hysterical. :P
Denidenig37 on January 20th, 2012 01:53 pm (UTC)
LOL, definitely :-D
fragrantwoodsfragrantwoods on January 15th, 2012 04:20 am (UTC)
Keith is a great guy and a super-great friend :-) And yeah, that paragraph can get to soundin' pretty dirty if you read it right. Or wrong, whichever.
Man, my GPS never sends me secret messages. I'm so jealous!
dodger_sister: cigarettedodger_sister on January 18th, 2012 02:43 am (UTC)
And yeah, that paragraph can get to soundin' pretty dirty if you read it right. Or wrong, whichever.

There is like no way for me to convey through text how his voice sounded when he was talking about his beer but my brain went, "He is going to drink the beer, not have sex with it, right?" lol

My GPS never sends me any messages either. The one we used on the road trip this summer just got mad everytime we took a detour for donuts.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on January 15th, 2012 04:59 am (UTC)
I need someone like Kevin to be a personal trainer. Then I might not be a slug (I know, it's PT, not working out, but still. He just sounds so cool.)

The message-sending GPSs and the text-reading phones... they will rule us ALL. And then the Terminators will come.
dodger_sister: 80s moviesdodger_sister on January 18th, 2012 02:55 am (UTC)
Kevin would make a good personal trainer - he is pretty disclipined. And he is pretty good at telling people what to do. He orders me around all the time. ;)

The message-sending GPSs and the text-reading phones... they will rule us ALL. And then the Terminators will come.

The computers are gonna rise up, babe! (maybe that's how 2012 will go down!) In the list of apocalypses, Robots are not a very good way to go.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on January 18th, 2012 03:03 am (UTC)
They're pretty hard to defeat, it's true! Unless you have an EMP generator....
dodger_sister: 80s moviesdodger_sister on January 18th, 2012 03:06 am (UTC)
Unless you have an EMP generator....

Oooh, you are a genius.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on January 18th, 2012 03:10 am (UTC)
Not so much genius as experienced gamer, really. :)
dodger_sister: 80s moviesdodger_sister on January 18th, 2012 03:12 am (UTC)
I said GENIUS!! There are some people that would argue that Genius and Experienced Gamer are the same thing. Ha! (I'm sorry, apparently doing nothing all day has me all riled up).
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on January 18th, 2012 03:14 am (UTC)
You're feisty tonight, all right, but I'll take genius. Yes, I will. :)

1400 words on the Xover thing. Nothing new today, though, because school work is EVOL.
dodger_sister: 80s moviesdodger_sister on January 18th, 2012 03:24 am (UTC)
1400 words on the Xover thing

Awesome! Boo school work.

I am 2,500 words into a new Firefly fic. I can't believe it but the part I am actually struggling with is the sex. /gasp/
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on January 18th, 2012 03:25 am (UTC)
No WAY.
dodger_sister: 80s moviesdodger_sister on January 18th, 2012 03:31 am (UTC)
Shut it.

Wait...are you 'no way'ing that I am writing Firefly fic or that I am struggling with the sex? If it is the latter...shut it. ;)

It's just...Mal/Jayne and they are all so alpha and I don't think it's alpha-ey enough. <--what, that's a word.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on January 18th, 2012 03:34 am (UTC)
It was totally the latter. :X

Alpha-ey? Alphic? I don't even know.
dodger_sister: 80s moviesdodger_sister on January 18th, 2012 03:43 am (UTC)
Alphalistic?

Growly and grunty. That's what they should be.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on January 18th, 2012 03:44 am (UTC)
At least, Jayne should. :P
ranua: Eliot & Parker - srslyranua on January 16th, 2012 12:26 pm (UTC)
The GPS thing is hilarious! It's totally something I'd do. Also, Kevin is an absolute sweetheart to bring you your electronics even in bad weather. Does he know yet he has a whole cadre of fangirls who think he's the sweetest thing ever?

And that is some very excellent music. I've put it on my 'I really ought to find that' list.
dodger_sister: 21 jump streetdodger_sister on January 18th, 2012 03:03 am (UTC)
His face when he was telling that story about the GPS was so animated, I wish I had a gif of it!

It was so funny when he brought me the Ipod and DS because I was in my room (listening to The Reckoning on full volume) and I didn't hear the doorbell. So he calls on the phone and is all, "Do you not answer the door when people are ringing the bell? It's cold out here." And I looked around my bedroom all bewildered and was like, "Kevin? Where are you right now?"

Does he know yet he has a whole cadre of fangirls who think he's the sweetest thing ever?

I don't know if it's a whole cadre, but a good dozen at least. I think he would be freaked out if he knew people fangirled him. Sssshhh, he'll never know.

(I actually just thought today that it is weird because I never use people's actual names on my LJ, like my family all have codenames like The Nephew and The Canadian-Brother yet for some reason, I gave Kevin a name - I think I just wanted to convey he was more than just The PT, but now I'm like, "Uh, I wonder if that would bother him?")

The Live At The Greek album is soooo good. I am loving it. I got it on Amazon, so next time you make a purchase there, check it out. It's a little more expensive than our usual tastes but it's a 2cd collection, so it's worth it.
ranuaranua on January 18th, 2012 11:41 am (UTC)
Well, it's not like you've told us his last name or where the office is or anything so I think you're safe on that score. Besides, you're right about giving him a name as opposed to a title makes him more special than just his job.

I stuck the Live at the Greek on my amazon wishlist actually. The price isn't too bad for a 2-disc set so I'm sure at some point I actually will manage to get it. :D
wolfrider89: Em Misha happywolfrider89 on January 17th, 2012 09:51 pm (UTC)
Loling at Kevin freaking out over the GPS! Awesome! :D
dodger_sister: dollhousedodger_sister on January 18th, 2012 03:04 am (UTC)
Dude, seriously, I wish I had a gif of Kevin's face when he was telling that story - it was too adorable. His eyes were all bugging and stuff. 8)
wolfrider89: Jensen Priestlywolfrider89 on January 18th, 2012 10:03 am (UTC)
Hahaha, awesome. :D