?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 February 2012 @ 10:39 pm
Pretty Fracking Good.  
So, a week late here, but my Valentine's Day was pretty damn good. I managed to make it to the store to buy some little gifts for The Sister, The BFF and ceitfianna - who was coming down for an awesome Gilmore Girls marathon - as well as picking up some little cards for the kids in the family. There seem to be more and more children every year. I got Scooby-Doo cards for all the kids and I mailed them out, which I am sure was exciting for them because what kid doesn't love to get mail? I also got chocolate from both The Sister and The BFF and it was timed quite well, as I started my Awesome Time of Month on Valentine's Day and my body was sorely craving the chocolate.

I also was just overwhelmed by all the lovely V-Gifts you guys sent me. It wasn't just my womanly hormones that had me all teary-eyed over all the love. Thanks to anyothergirl415, jojothecr, denig37, fragrantwoods, vikingprincess, sephirothflame, rhymephile, denyce, lizibabes and flawed_x_design for the beautiful glass hearts. You guys are AMAZING. And thanks to ranua for the headless teddy bear. I know, a headless teddy bear seems creepy and stalker-ish, but that's just how we roll - right, babe?

I finally managed to get my Valentine's Day fic posted and I have gotten some lovely comments on it - (which I plan on responding to tomorrow). I got a wonderful rec on that story I posted at the very beginning of the year, "If Dreams There Be". I am so blown away by the response that fic got.

And finally, there is this website called Stageit where performers put on exclusive live shows that stream out. The service is free, you just have to buy tickets to whichever shows you want to see. This seems to be especially nice if you are following a smaller performer who maybe doesn't drag his sorry-ass to Michigan. Um, anyways, ranua got me a ticket to see Steve Carlson and Christian Kane side-by-side playing their acoustic guitars! Some of you may know the, well let's say...happy times I have watching Steve play the guitar. This acoustic set is most exciting! Also, it's thus far the closest ranua and I have come to seeing a concert together - though someday we will do the real thing.

I can't tell if this post is full of love or just braggy, so to make it more interesting, have a therapy story...

Today the aide tried to put me in the booth with the high table - most of them have high tables which I can't get up on to.

Me: Okay, but I'm going to go in the booth with the adjustable table because PT can't lift me up on the table.
Aide: Oh, I forgot Kevin used to do that. I could lift you though. Look at my arms. (she is not wrong, the girl's arms look damn good).
Me: You know, first day PT realized she couldn't get me on the table and I told her to look around, that I was sure someone here could. I bet you could. Cute Guy was here that day and I told her to go get him but I think she thought I was just being pervy.

One of the aides started laughing and the other just raised her eyebrows at me.
Me: Okay, so I was being pervy but also practical. I mean, he could lift me. Whatever.

They just kept laughing.
 
 
 
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on February 22nd, 2012 06:22 am (UTC)
Happy Happy Valentine's Day Yay! I'm glad you had such a good day.

Also, hooray for continued PT stories even with Kevin lackage.
dodger_sister: exercisedodger_sister on February 23rd, 2012 10:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

Maybe I'll start doing double-stories - therapy stories and Kevin stories. Then you guys will just be spoiled. ;)
(no subject) - vikingprincess on February 23rd, 2012 11:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Deni: What can I say...?denig37 on February 22nd, 2012 10:22 am (UTC)
LOL :-D

RL story from me:
One time my dad fell out of a train...He wanted to find out if you can open the door of the train while riding in it...You can *hangs head*

The railway police (google says they are called that in english) said that a normal person wouldn't survive it, yet my dad managed to get out of it with only a few scratched and bruises *shakes head*
dodger_sister: happydodger_sister on February 23rd, 2012 10:58 pm (UTC)
I like this new tradition where I tell you guys a RL story and then you share one back with me!

Your dad fell out of a train? Holy crap. That's nuts! Glad he wasn't hurt too bad though. Did he get in trouble?
(no subject) - denig37 on February 24th, 2012 03:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
lizibabeslizibabes on February 22nd, 2012 08:31 pm (UTC)
Nothing wrog with asking for the cute guy to lift you up, I'm sure he was strong.
But then I flirted with the anastisiologist(Spelt wrong I'm sure) just before he put me out for surgery, he helped lift me from the trolly to the bed as well, which was fun, for me. So maybe I'm not the best judge of what's pervy and whats not lol
dodger_sister: happydodger_sister on February 23rd, 2012 11:01 pm (UTC)
Cute Guy looks pretty strong (and I am tiny). He is very tall too. And cute. Mostly, I think the girls were all laughing at me pretending that I wasn't being pervy. Everyone knows, I am always being pervy. ;)

So was the anstehliogist (sp?) the last thing you saw before you went under? heehee I swear, you would think I would be maried to a doctor by now, with all the flirting I have done with medical professionals in my life.
lizibabeslizibabes on February 23rd, 2012 11:17 pm (UTC)
I'm 5:4(Which isn't the shotest, but in a family were most the girls are 6ft it is ) people seem to think that means piking me up and putting me on things is funny, but being lifted by cute tall guys is just pratical :D People never believe I'm not being a perv either lol

spelling fail, I meant anaesthesiologist, he was cute, sweet and flirty and so strong that he almost flung me across the room when he was getting me on the bed for the op (Not that manhandling is hot or anything, nope lol) He was the last thing, a nice sight to go to sleep to.

Hmmm your own cute medical type at home, would be awesome wouldn't it?
(no subject) - dodger_sister on February 23rd, 2012 11:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lizibabes on February 24th, 2012 12:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dodger_sister on February 24th, 2012 02:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lizibabes on February 24th, 2012 04:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dodger_sister on February 26th, 2012 08:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lizibabes on February 26th, 2012 08:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dodger_sister on February 26th, 2012 08:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lizibabes on February 26th, 2012 09:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dodger_sister on February 26th, 2012 10:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lizibabes on February 26th, 2012 10:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
ranua: squishranua on February 24th, 2012 12:05 pm (UTC)
Your welcome bb! But, wait, are you saying I'm creepy and stalkerish, or we're creepy and stalkerish? Either way it's cool. :D

Some of you may know the, well let's say...happy times I have watching Steve play the guitar. Damn good thing this show is in the privacy of your own home then! lol Yes, someday we will attend a show together! It don't matter who, we have so many artists in common and I like to travel. We'll get together someday I'm sure.

Pervy and practical sounds like a good combination. Like you'd get what you'd get off on more readily. Oh gods, my brain! Quick! with the bleach!!

Okay, so reading down through the comments, you're a pocket-sized evil thing? That's what I picture, a little bit of an evil smirking, good with kids, bouncing off the walls, blonde.
dodger_sister: happydodger_sister on February 26th, 2012 08:41 pm (UTC)
But, wait, are you saying I'm creepy and stalkerish, or we're creepy and stalkerish?

Ha! You sent me a headless teddy bear - that's a little creepy and stalkerish. But it's cool, apparently I'm into that kind of thing. (let's face it, I'm a little creepy and stalkerish myself).

good thing this show is in the privacy of your own home then

My sister was home and she was in the basement during the show, where you can hear everything from my room. I had some pretty orgasmic noises I wanted to make when Steve was rocking out at the end of "American Made" and I had to bite my lip from letting the noises out. Not even kidding. It was awesome.

In my fantasy world, we get to go see Steve and Kane play together in a show that is opened by Jason Manns. It's the ultimate fangirl concert right there. Or, you know, any of the 478 other artists we have discussed in the past. Whatever. ;)

Pervy and practical sounds like a good combination. Like you'd get what you'd get off on more readily. Oh gods, my brain! Quick! with the bleach!!

hahahaha Yeah. I'm just being practical! If I happen to enjoy it as well, well where's the problem there? The first time Kevin lifted me like that, I had a little problem looking him in the eyes for a few minutes. The neurons in my brain were all confused. ;)

Okay, so reading down through the comments, you're a pocket-sized evil thing? That's what I picture, a little bit of an evil smirking, good with kids, bouncing off the walls, blonde.

I AM A POCKET-SIZED EVIL THING!!!! Love it. Someone else gave me a cartoon character once that they think of when they think of me and it was perfect, but now I can't remember who it was. I mean, Hollywood!Me is Alison Lohman (see my icon) but I have seen that girl interviewed and she is way too sweet and shy and quiet to match my personality.
ranuaranua on February 29th, 2012 03:15 am (UTC)
it's cool, apparently I'm into that kind of thing lol, nice to have that confirmed!

I had the living room to myself, but I'm always self-conscious about singing along or making noise or something when I've got headphones on. You gottta follow Steve on StageIt so you'll know when he does another show. He's always good to watch since he's one of the few that does a full body view on the screen.

In my fantasy world, we get to go see Steve and Kane play together in a show that is opened by Jason Manns. hell yeah bb :D I'd settle for Jason and Steve touring together even.

I've got this vague memory of some kind of cartoon character that you make me think of, but I can't place my finger on it. Some little pixie character or something.
(no subject) - dodger_sister on February 29th, 2012 03:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
wolfrider89: Chris black shirtwolfrider89 on February 24th, 2012 11:25 pm (UTC)
I want to see Chris and Steve perform SO BAD! They've been in London twice since I discovered them, but since I'm not made of money I haven't been able to go. One day! Hell, I might even make a trip out of it and go to the US just 'cause I like going to the US. Mostly. Except for when I have to go through customs. That shit is scary.

Um. I don't know what the point was of that little ramble, except to say CHRIS! And Steve! And concert!

Love how you perv on Cute Guy. Keep it up. :D
dodger_sister: steve carlsondodger_sister on February 26th, 2012 08:53 pm (UTC)
I saw Steve perform at a convention once. I actually didn't know who he was at the time but it sounded like fun to go, so we went. I stared at his fingers on that guitar the whole time and that was how I became a Carlson fan. <3

I doubt I'll ever get to see Christian play live. But, dude, to see them live together - I would like, whore myself for the money to go one of their concerts. Whore myself. Because I, like you, am poor.

Hell, I might even make a trip out of it and go to the US just 'cause I like going to the US

Detroit, in my homestate, has an international airport. Just sayin'. ;)

The internet concert was awesome! Christian had never done one before so his boyfriend Steve had to show him where the camera was and how to see what everyone was saying on their feed. Christian was so marveled by the technology, it was adorable.

Love how you perv on Cute Guy. Keep it up. :D

I try not to perv on Cute Guy in front of him, because he gets all embarrassed (which just makes him even cuter, all blushy and shit). But I still like to check him out when he isn't looking! I noticed the other day that he always goes out of his way to tell me goodbye when I go to leave, even if we aren't working together.
wolfrider89: Chris hatwolfrider89 on February 27th, 2012 08:12 pm (UTC)
One of my life goals it to watch a Kane concert. No lie. Life goal. Does that make me one of them Kaniacs? :P

Detroit, in my homestate, has an international airport. Just sayin'. ;)
*writes down* :D

Lol at Christian being a technology noob. That's so cute! I wish I had seen that.

Aaw, you make Cute Guy blush! His name is very fitting, he's adorable. I like. :)
(no subject) - dodger_sister on February 27th, 2012 10:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wolfrider89 on February 28th, 2012 07:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
Trigger Warning: Lifematchboximpala on March 8th, 2012 04:58 am (UTC)
I have heard of stageit, but hadn't heard of anyone I wanted to see on it. Too bad I missed Steve and Christian! I saw them play acoustic at a casino (was that last year?) and they were great -- would love to see that again.

Sorry I missed you on Valentine's Day. February was a blur. March looks to be shaping up much the same.
dodger_sister: steve carlsondodger_sister on March 9th, 2012 03:13 am (UTC)
Stageit is a great little site and fairly easy to use (I was nervous I wouldn't be able to figure it out or that my crappy computer wouldn't support it, but it all went great). The service is free, you just pay for the concerts you want to watch and they look to run from $5 to $10 a ticket. The cool thing is they actually streamed right from Will's (the bass guitarist) living room, so it was really just the four guys sitting around jamming together.

I saw them play acoustic at a casino

Oh man, I am SO jealous. Actually, I think I told you that when you went last year. lol

February was a blur. March looks to be shaping up much the same

Oh no, that's no good, darling. I noticed I haven't seen you around much and I was wondering how it was going but I know you posted at least once that you were swamped and stressed. I hope March doesn't go like that for the whole run of things and you get to come up for air at some point. /hugs/