?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 March 2012 @ 09:03 pm
Health And Hunger Games.  
Health Update - I saw the doctor on Friday. We talked about the dizzy spells. She looked in my ears and said everything looked fine. She also said there is a virus going around with the exact symptoms that I have. I asked what I could do about it and she said, "Wait it out." Boo that. Then she suggested that I take a decongestant. But I don't like taking those things at all. The last time I took one I thought my heart was going to explode. I already have a problem with being over-stimulated real easily and jittery and stuff - we don't need to make the problem worse. She said the decongestant would speed up the recovery but either way, time is the real healer. If I don't feel better by this weekend, I can call up my ear doctor just to double check on that end.

In Hunger Games news...

I was pretty damn happy with the movie. It was fairly true to the book - just a couple of little character moments that I missed but I recognize weren't essential to the story. And you know something kind of odd - when I read the book, I was a Gale!girl all the way. But by the end of the movie, I had a pretty major crush on Peeta. I mean, I loved Peeta in the book but I was all ready to run off into the woods with Gale. But Peeta was so sweet and cute and wonderful in the movie - I have quite the little crush now. Kudos to that actor. And oh yeah...I cried. Actually less hysterically than I thought - it was more a silent stream of tears during a few key moments. And in casting kudos - Woody Harrelson was the exact perfect Haymitch my heart could ever want. He nailed it.

Today at therapy, one of the aides asked me what I thought about the movie and I said, "Well, in the books I was all Gale, Gale, Gale, Gale is my man and then in the movie Peeta was just so sweet and adorable and the way he looked at her, he was just SO in love and I walked out having this little crush on him and now I don't know who to love...Gale or Peeta?! I don't wanna choose!"

Then I look over and some little old lady getting her ice pack is sitting there laughing at me! So I said to the little old lady, "Well, I think it says something about the actor that played Peeta that he could sway me from my Gale-love. Good for him."

Everyone within hearing distance started laughing, including the little old lady.

I feel like there were more things to tell you, but I am blanking now.

Oh...Cafepress.com is having a sale through the end of the month. 20% off all tees if you get there by Saturday.

In sum: After last week's Supernatural, I am in desperate need of domestic Dean/Cas fic. Anybody got a rec for me?
 
 
 
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on March 28th, 2012 01:37 am (UTC)
I'll go see it in a month or so when the crowds will be MUCH smaller. I am excited to see Harrelson as Haymitch - WH is a very underappreciated character actor.
dodger_sister: the hunger gamesdodger_sister on March 30th, 2012 08:26 pm (UTC)
Well, if you go see Hunger Games with a smaller crowd, there will be less people to hear you sob hysterically. (unless you aren't a pussy like me and you don't actually cry like a little baby).

Woody Harrelson is AMAZING. I mean, he was always cute back in the days of "Cheers" but he has just grown into an awesome character actor. You wait until you see him as Haymitch.
(no subject) - vikingprincess on March 31st, 2012 01:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dodger_sister on March 31st, 2012 02:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - vikingprincess on March 31st, 2012 01:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: SPN - Dean/Cas hand on shoulderrhymephile on March 28th, 2012 04:10 am (UTC)
Nnngh, last week's Show. Well, I bitched about it mostly over at my LJ, because I have ISSUES with Dean's behavior and blah blah blah and now there's yet another Misha-portrayed character I feel badly for. Poor Emanuel.

However, that being said, I soaked in all the Dean/Cas talky moments, because I've missed them so much. Misha is once again amazing because he was noticeably different from *all* the past incarnations of Cas and Cas-like characters. I mean, Jimmy is completely different than Emanuel, and Emanuel is different from future Cas, and then when Cas came back it was like someone flipped a switch on him or something. *sigh* I still don't understand how people can hate this character. And Misha blows everyone else out of the water on that show.

I'm rambling. But I get you on wanting some good shippy fic. I haven't written *shit* since my big bang (in 2010!) but this episode stirs ~feelings~. If only I could think of something to write about.
dodger_sister: castieldodger_sister on March 30th, 2012 08:40 pm (UTC)
now there's yet another Misha-portrayed character I feel badly for.

Ikr? It seems like no matter what he does on that show, Misha can't ever play a guy who gets a happy ending - or even a nice neutral ending (does anyone get a happy ending on SPN?)

However, that being said, I soaked in all the Dean/Cas talky moments, because I've missed them so much.

Me too. But then, I will watch anything Jensen and Misha do together - they could be doing a TV show together about stamp collecting and I would watch it. They have such amazing chemistry together. Also, I played a little game where at the end of all of their conversations, I just imagined a declaration of love and then some kissing. It made the episode much more bearable.

I mean, Jimmy is completely different than Emanuel, and Emanuel is different from future Cas, and then when Cas came back it was like someone flipped a switch on him or something.

YES! Misha is so under-appreciated in his acting ability. Cas had such a great character arc and a lot of that was the way Misha showed the slight changes as Cas grew.

I feel like this is the end of Cas, even Dean will no longer think about him or mention him. I hope at least it means Dean has some closure on that issue, because the show itself has closed the book on Castiel.

I clearly just need to write some fluffy domesticated schmoop - for cathertic release.
(no subject) - rhymephile on March 31st, 2012 05:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dodger_sister on April 1st, 2012 07:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rhymephile on April 2nd, 2012 05:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
Mandy: hg!knp!all i see is youmandatorily on March 28th, 2012 04:42 am (UTC)
I'm crossing fingers for you, sweetie, that it's just a virus. *crosses fingers* Though waiting it out sort of sucks.

I'm so jealous of everyone who's seen it. I try not to be and then I'm all, "Grrrargh!" Why oh why do they take so damn long to release DVDs? And, yay for the Peeta love! I was pretty much a hands-down Peeta shipper right from the first, just because I'm all about the unrequited-winning-the-other-person-over-sappy-sippy-romance-book kind of love. And I sort of ship Johanna/Gale, for some reason. I'm odd. Anyway, my jealousy doesn't change the fact that I'm so glad you enjoyed the movie! I've loved seeing how much you like this series, since I was fandom-absent when I read the books back in January, it's nice to see someone experience all the feelings I had.

Wish I could help on the Dean/Cas front. A lot of it comes through my flist, but figuring out what's good or not is hard from summaries. I'll keep a look-out, though, for domestic stuff.
dodger_sister: the hunger gamesdodger_sister on March 30th, 2012 08:53 pm (UTC)
Thanks! The Tilting Virus (that's what I'm calling it) seems to have gotten better. It still happens like once a day and I still feel not-quite-right but it is definitely better.

Johanna/Gale - that's not weird. I am writing a Gale/Finnick story - who am I to judge? Actually, after the war, I coud see Johanna and Gale bonding. They have very similar views of the way the world works and a lot of similar issues to work through. If they ended up living in the same district after the war is over, I could see them kind of graviting towards each other.

Wait...NOW I SHIP JOHANNA/GALE! Good job. ;) Actually for my word count this week I am writing a Johanna/Annie post-series fic.

I've loved seeing how much you like this series, since I was fandom-absent when I read the books back in January, it's nice to see someone experience all the feelings I had.

I wish I had posted more often while I was reading the whole series instead of just the explosion that happened at the end there. I was just too busy reading it to bother posting about it! But I know how much fun it is to watch someone discover a new fandom for the first time.

I know there is lots of domestic Dean/Cas fluff out there, but I am too lazy to go looking. I think what I really need to do is write some fluffy fic just to be like a cathertic release of emotions after the last episode.
Deni: Metalicardenig37 on March 28th, 2012 06:12 pm (UTC)
LOL, "Gale-love", they know you so well :-D


If you plan on going through the cafepress stuff feel free to check http://www.cafepress.com/DenigsSPNworld :-D
My Moose-kateer is in there! :-D (3 of them to be exact)
dodger_sister: impaladodger_sister on March 30th, 2012 09:00 pm (UTC)
I have some serious Gale-Love! But now I have some serious Peeta-Love too! Today I declared to a room full of therapy patients and aides that the obvious solution is Threesome. I wish I'd thought to look at Cute Guy's face when I said it, cuz he always makes the best faces.

Wow - you design at Cafepress! Cool. I really like your hot pink SPN symbol shirt! That's very cool looking. Sadly, all the money I just spent on my sick kitty-cat means I have to par down on what I am buying. All the stuff at Cafepress is out. If I am lucky, I can get a couple of things from amazon (free shipping nakes all the difference) maybe next month. (I am going to remember that you have a Cafepress acoount though and keep it tagged).
(no subject) - denig37 on April 4th, 2012 09:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
lizibabeslizibabes on March 28th, 2012 06:18 pm (UTC)
I hate the 'times a healer' type illness. I hope it passes quickly for you and I hope it didn't ruin your trip to see the film at all <3

Harrelson was so good as Haymitch (the movie was out here way earlier than I thought it would be)I didn't know he was playing the part till I went to the cinema but he rocked. I think it's one of the best book to movie adaptasions I've seen. Not too much of it was messed with, some stuff added, some taken away, but it was good, I know I'll watch the others if and when they happen.

Peeta was a total cutie in the film....I can't choose either, both, we can pick both right? lol
dodger_sister: the hunger gamesdodger_sister on March 30th, 2012 09:06 pm (UTC)
The Tilting Virus has gotten better. I still get off-center and occasionally tilty, but I feel better than I did a week ago.

When I first heard they cast Woody as Haymitch, I thought, "I can see him pulling it off, but he doesn't look anything like I expected Haymitch to look. I was thinking fat sweaty guy." But I figured it was Woody, so entertaining at the least. Then when I saw him in the movie, just...wow. He is Haymitch. I can't wait to see him in the next two movies!!

Peeta was a total cutie in the film....I can't choose either, both, we can pick both right? lol

Of course we can! The solution is Threesome. Threesomes FTMFW!!
(no subject) - lizibabes on March 30th, 2012 09:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dodger_sister on March 30th, 2012 10:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lizibabes on March 30th, 2012 11:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dodger_sister on March 31st, 2012 02:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lizibabes on March 31st, 2012 06:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
ranuaranua on March 29th, 2012 11:02 am (UTC)
Good that is sounds like it's only a viral thing. Boo for the give it time to get better part. :)

I just caught up with last weeks Show myself and yes, some happy ending fic would be much appreciated right bout now. *sighs* On the whole though, it was an awesome episode. Emanuel's character was freaking fantastic.
dodger_sister: castieldodger_sister on March 30th, 2012 09:20 pm (UTC)
The tilting has gotten less and less often. I am hoping it will have passed completely in another week.

Misha is always amazing. The man blows me away. But I was sorely disappointed in the end of the episode. It would have been better if Cas hadn't remembered who he was and he had just helped Sam somehow and then Meg had been all, "Aren't you going to tell him what he is?" and Dean had been like, "No. He is happy now. It's time to let Cas go," and then he dropped Emuanel off at home and drove off into the sunset - rock music plays - and maybe then Dean coud finally let go of the pain between him and Cas and think back on his friend with better memories someday. (yes, I fanficced the ending of the episode right there).
(no subject) - ranua on April 3rd, 2012 10:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dodger_sister on April 4th, 2012 09:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ranua on April 11th, 2012 12:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dodger_sister on April 17th, 2012 02:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ranua on April 26th, 2012 01:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dodger_sister on April 26th, 2012 02:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
wolfrider89: D/C <3 :Dwolfrider89 on April 2nd, 2012 07:57 pm (UTC)
Skipping the Hunger Games cut, since I haven't finished the book yet (but I've started and OMG it's awesome and why didn't I know about this book until now?!) but the health update is good/bad, right? Bad since it's gonna take time, but good that it was a virus?

Domestic Dean/Cas fic... Hmm. Hold on a sec. *checks delicious tags* OK, here we have some:

Why Subtlety Never Really Works With Winchesters - has bonus dense!Dean. ;)

A Brief Glimpse - You've probably read this, but just in case you haven't. It's one of my favorites.

Also, you mentioning domestic Dean/Cas made me think of that fic I was gonna finish this year. Hmm. I might have to take a look at that.
dodger_sister: deancasdodger_sister on April 4th, 2012 10:04 pm (UTC)
Come back and read all my Hunger Games posts when you finish all three books, babe! (my hunger games tag is 'district 12') I kind of exploded over certain events that took place. Exploded with tears and anger. I am becoming quite obsessed with all things Hunger Games related.

Thanks. The weird tilting virus seems better - still happens a few times a day but not as often or as bad.

I knew you would come through for me on the fic recs!! Nobody else had any for me and I was like, "Where is Wolfie?!?!" I've def never read the first one and the second one looks vaguely familiar (I know I read one where Sam takes Cas to a carnival but I'm not sure if this is it or not). So I guess I'll find out when I read it again!!

Also, you mentioning domestic Dean/Cas made me think of that fic I was gonna finish this year. Hmm. I might have to take a look at that.

Which one was this again?
(no subject) - wolfrider89 on April 6th, 2012 02:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dodger_sister on April 7th, 2012 10:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wolfrider89 on April 8th, 2012 09:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
wolfrider89: Em Dean cryingwolfrider89 on May 21st, 2012 12:22 pm (UTC)
I want to see the movie again now that I've finished all three books. And cry over everyone that's gonna die. Oh God, Prim!

I can't even... I finished the book while on the bus, and I just sat there crying for the rest of the trip. FINNICK!
dodger_sister: the hunger gamesdodger_sister on May 31st, 2012 02:25 am (UTC)
PRIM!!! I never saw it coming. As a writer, I am in awe of the author's courage to kill off Prim, to make it come full circle with Katniss stepping up to save Prim in the beginning, which sets into motion a string of events that inevitably lead to Prim's death...just, wow.

But as a reader, OMG. Like taking care of Prim, looking out for her, it is ALL the Katniss was when we first met her. And by the end, she is so much MORE than that and yet, she ends up losing Prim. I just...there is that moment where Prim says she wants to be a doctor and Katniss realizes that this is why they are fighting this fight, because being a doctor is something that Prim could never have even dreamed of back in District 12 and that these are the things they are fighting for, for the people they love, for the future. And to give Katniss that realization and then kill Prim...WTF. My heart.

can't even... I finished the book while on the bus, and I just sat there crying for the rest of the trip. FINNICK

You tried to read the end of the book in a public place?! Oh, baby. /pets head/ I read it all alone in my room in the middle of the night. When I was finished, I carefully closed the book, set it on my nightstand, took of my reading glasses - and curled up on ny bed in a ball and sobbed so hard that I couldn't breathe. What were you thinking reading it on the bus!?!?!?!?! /more hugs/

Edited at 2012-05-31 02:26 am (UTC)
(no subject) - wolfrider89 on June 5th, 2012 09:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dodger_sister on June 8th, 2012 01:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wolfrider89 on June 14th, 2012 08:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dodger_sister on June 22nd, 2012 12:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wolfrider89 on June 24th, 2012 02:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dodger_sister on June 26th, 2012 01:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wolfrider89 on June 27th, 2012 08:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dodger_sister on June 28th, 2012 12:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wolfrider89 on June 28th, 2012 06:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dodger_sister on July 9th, 2012 01:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wolfrider89 on July 11th, 2012 11:39 am (UTC) (Expand)