?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 July 2012 @ 09:57 pm
I Wonder If It Was A Dream.  
In the last week I have had some of the worst nightmares I ever remember having. The first one had such graphic visuals of what was basically The Pit of Hell that I can still see it in my mind. The next one ended with me screaming my sister's name over and over and when I jerked awake, I was surprised I wasn't screaming it for real. The one I had last night put such a terrifying image in my head that after I woke up, I was afraid to sleep with my back to the room like I usually do. Eventually I turned on the TV hoping the light and sound would make me feel better. I could graphically describe these dreams to you but you would be freaked out by my brain.

And anyways, I have also had some awesome dreams in between all the horror. So let's talk about those...


In the first dream, I was helping The Avengers fight a bunch of monsters. It was very action packed and then suddenly in the middle of the battle, we found a baby laying on the ground. But it was a monster-baby because it had little nubs on its head that were clearly going to be horns one day and it had a devil's tail. Hawkeye wanted to kill it and I was like, "It's a baby!" and he was like, "Yeah, a monster baby!" I said we should rescue it and Hawkeye said, "I know how this will go. We'll take it home and raise it like some bad sitcom about superheroes raising a baby and then it will grow up and become a monster, cuz monster baby, and we'll all be so emotionally attached by then that we won't fight back and then, what do you know, we'll all be dead. Let's just kill it now." But I threw a fit and so we took the baby back to base (which oddly seemed to be a greasy diner). It was like a sitcom then with all The Avengers awkwardly passing the crying monster-baby around.

And then we were all eating the greasy diner food - (after I made a post in my blog about my day as a superhero) - and some bad guys came in. We started to run out of the building and suddenly it blew up behind us. The explosion sent me flying through the air and I landed on the ground and was all bloody and stuff. There was a man in a suit dead on the ground next to me. Hawkeye ran off with the baby. Coulson and Natasha came running over and asked me what happened and I said, "They want it. I lost it. They took it." Idk what I was talking about since Hawkeye had the baby. Then Coulson crouched down to try to tend to my wounds but it was a lost cause and I just kept saying, "I'm sorry, I'm sorry," over and over to him and he kept shushing me and then he closed my eyes.

I thought, 'This is it. I am dead. Coulson should stop crouching next to my body and go help The Avengers. Except I am not dead. I am just laying here with my eyes closed breathing heavily. Why am I not dead? This is clearly my death scene. Maybe because you can't die in your dreams? Oh. OH. This is a dream. Shit." And then my logical brain woke me up.

Then I had a dream about Scrubs where I was at the UofM for a doctor's appointment and I had to wait for my brother to get off work or something. I decided to have lunch with the two guys who used to live with me and my sister (which I knew in the way that you know things in dreams), as it turned out was Turk and JD. During lunch The Todd came over and chatted me up and he was all shy and blushy. It turned out that I knew him because he went to school with my brother. Later, I was telling someone how I miss when Turk and JD were my roommates. Just as I said that, I came in the room and Turk was demonstrating something for all the surgeons and he threw himself on the floor in some weird exorcist way and I looked down at him and said, "I take it back. I don't miss having you as a roommate." He, of course, looked up at me from the floor and said, "Yeah you do, baby."

Then somehow I ended up spending the night in the hospital. First there were these cops who were searching the hallways for an escaped peacock. Only they were walking around in a way that they claimed looked like how a peacock walks and said that would attract the bird more easily. Frankly, they all looked like they were walking like chickens to me. Then a dog came in my room, just wandering around, begging for food. I was like, "What kind of hospital has peacocks and dogs running around in it?" I kept telling my family and they were saying, "What are you talking about? All hospitals have animals at night. It's like you've never spent the night in a hospital before." I was flabbergasted. I kept saying, "That's not right. Who thinks it is okay to have animals loose in a hospital? You wait until The Todd gets here. He'll agree with me!" and then my family was like, "Oh yeah, The Todd. Because people take him so seriously." I, of course, rushed to his defense and yelled, "Shut up! I love him! You don't know!" I don't remember what else happened except at some point The Todd did come see me and brought me flowers and winked at me.

The Todd winked at me! Who cares if it was only a dream - I woke up happy.
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
dodger_sister: that's my mandodger_sister on July 3rd, 2012 02:38 am (UTC)
I thought so too! Anything with The Todd makes me happy and even though I basically die in the Avengers dream, it was still an Avengers dream, you know.
Kate: dreamsceitfianna on July 3rd, 2012 02:16 am (UTC)
Those are fun and strange dreams. Oh question, do you want me to bring anything to the fourth of July party? I could provide cornbread muffins or something like that.
dodger_sister: that's my mandodger_sister on July 3rd, 2012 02:36 am (UTC)
As I was typing these dreams up, I thought, "Huh. I pretty much die in The Avengers dream and yet I still count it as a good dream because I got to fight alongside The Avengers. The Avengers, man." lol

Cookout - we are not telling people that they have to bring anything but if anyone feels so inclined, they are always welcome. So far we have meat, chips, fruit and some pies, but as far as I know no bread/muffins/pastries or anything like that. So if you have the time to make some, feel free but if not, don't worry about it. We also have popsicles, as long as we remember that at some point and send one of the kids downstairs to get them.

The Nephew keeps telling me that there is a 30/70 chance he will be coming to the cookout. Finally, after he told me that three times in a week, I asked him how come 30/70 and he said, "Because there is a 30 percent chance of rain." He is so his father's kid, watching the weather channel!
Kate: happy face Tumnusceitfianna on July 3rd, 2012 02:38 am (UTC)
That makes sense, Avengers make everything better. Well, tomorrow a moving company is coming early in the day for an estimate so I can take advantage of being up for baking. I also have rather more eggs and milk than I think I can get through so baking.

Aww, your nephew is adorable and hilarious. Just tell your nephew about the popsicles and he'll remember for you.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on July 3rd, 2012 04:13 am (UTC)
The scary dreams sound like they would make some excellent imagery in stories....

Fun adventure dreams! Avengers team stuff! Crazy Turk! Dogs and peacocks living together! High five! :)
dodger_sister: that's my mandodger_sister on July 5th, 2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
The scary dreams sound like they would make some excellent imagery in stories....

That is true. The Pit of Hell one almost felt like a video game once we got into the battle of it. (at first it was just a haunted basement in a resturuant where I had to got to a baby shower and I kept telling everyone how people mysteriously disappear from the place all the time - that part was more like a evil presence that was just stifling me with fear while I slept). Once I actually had to go rescue people from the pit of hell, even while it was happening, I thought how much it felt like a first person shooter game.

The second dream was way too fucked up to make into a story. I need to lay off the SVU/Criminal Minds at night.

The third dream, I got to tell you, I couldn't write without giving myself nightmares. Every night since, I have been a little freaked out when I first turn off my light at bedtime. I have been sleeping with the TV on A LOT since then.

Fun adventure dreams! Avengers team stuff! Crazy Turk! Dogs and peacocks living together! High five!

Dogs and peacocks living together - LOL. Now I kind of want a fic where The Avengers raise a monster-baby. Awesome dream high five!

(not that I'm suggesting you write the Monster-Baby fic though - not until you finish the Bruce/Tony HS fic anyways!)

Edited at 2012-07-05 08:12 pm (UTC)
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on July 6th, 2012 03:03 am (UTC)
What if... the Avengers found baby!Hellboy and the Hulk was his main babysitter? :D

I hope you're able to sleep better soon.
dodger_sister: that's my mandodger_sister on July 9th, 2012 08:02 pm (UTC)
What if... the Avengers found baby!Hellboy and the Hulk was his main babysitter? :D

ahahahahaha YOU ARE A GENIUS!!

I hope you're able to sleep better soon.

I have been, thank you. I would think I would be having tornado dreams with the book I am reading right before bed, but I seem to be sleeping good.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on July 10th, 2012 12:23 am (UTC)
Your turn to write it! :D

I'm glad to hear that; what are you reading, anyway? The Weather Warden series by Rachel Caine? Oh, wait, no - it's a history of real tornadoes, right? I think I remember you saying that....
dodger_sister: that's my mandodger_sister on July 10th, 2012 01:06 am (UTC)
Your turn to write it! :D

Lol Yeah, I think this one is falling by the wayside - I do not know Hellboy well enough to write that.

Yes, I am reading a historical book about tornadoes. It is SO good. It took a little while to warm up but now I have reached the part where the tornadoes are coming in giant spurts. It is told part in story form and part in interview form. But okay, like in this one part, the trailer park gets hit and then they call out all these volunteers to come help the people in the trailer park and while they are still there, another tornado hits them directly. It's crazy.

What is The Weather Warden series?
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on July 10th, 2012 01:28 am (UTC)
Heh, after reading about the tornado-clean up volunteers being hit with another as they were working, the series might freak you out a little. In its reality, that second tornado would have struck ON PURPOSE to wreak maximum carnage on petty humans.

Basically, Weather Wardens (and Fire and Earth wardens) protect us from the worst ravages that Mother Earth throws at us: tornadoes, hurricanes, earthquakes, forest fires. Yes, the premise is that all those natural disasters we've seen throughout history would be MUCH WORSE without the Wardens. And also that weather systems, fires, etc., can become powerful enough to be sentient. And MEAN.

Throw in enslavement of an entire elder race (the Djinn) to make Wardens more powerful, inter-Warden politics and paranoia when a team-member is too powerful, AND a planet that's getting cranky and annoyed to have us (humanity) on her back, and you've got the Weather Warden series.

Edited at 2012-07-10 01:29 am (UTC)
dodger_sister: readingdodger_sister on July 10th, 2012 01:57 am (UTC)
Omg. It sounds like all my favorite elements of fantasy books combined with my bizarre fascination with natural disasters. I think I need to read these books!!
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on July 10th, 2012 02:08 am (UTC)
They are worth reading, even if the books start to jump the shark a bit in six or seven.
liptonrm: lotr hallelujahliptonrm on July 3rd, 2012 12:07 pm (UTC)
LOL now all I can think about is how Dr. Cox goes to work at UM after Scrubs is over and how he meets Dean and Cas the Pediatric Surgeon and it's awesome.

He and Dean watch the Redwings/Tigers/Pistons all the time. They'll occasionally watch the Lions as well but they both agree it's more fun to watch UM football (Go Blue!).

YAY for awesome dreams!

PS: Stop having nightmares. They suck.
dodger_sister: scrubsdodger_sister on July 5th, 2012 08:17 pm (UTC)
LOL now all I can think about is how Dr. Cox goes to work at UM after Scrubs is over and how he meets Dean and Cas the Pediatric Surgeon and it's awesome.

My brain didn't even go there!! I feel like I am slacking somehow.

They'll occasionally watch the Lions as well but they both agree it's more fun to watch UM football (Go Blue!).

Uh-huh. Sounds like Dr. Cox and Dean are channeling you pretty hard there.

PS: Stop having nightmares. They suck.

IKR - what the fuck with all the nightmares.

PS: Is that a new icon? Because I love it.

Edited at 2012-07-05 08:20 pm (UTC)
lizibabeslizibabes on July 3rd, 2012 06:53 pm (UTC)
Hugs for the nightmare and high five for the todd dream :D
dodger_sister: that's my mandodger_sister on July 5th, 2012 08:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks, babe.

Todd dream high five!!
ranuaranua on July 3rd, 2012 11:57 pm (UTC)
boo nightmares :( yay wicked cool dreams :)

I love the Avengers dream, especially Agent Coulson watching over your death scene. I know how you feel about The Todd so that musta been one heck of a happy dream. :D
dodger_sister: avengers versedodger_sister on July 5th, 2012 08:25 pm (UTC)
boo nightmares :( yay wicked cool dreams :)

Fully agreed here. :)

I love the Avengers dream, especially Agent Coulson watching over your death scene.

I know! I didn't even care that I was apparently dying because Agent Couslon had his hand on my shoulder!

I know how you feel about The Todd so that musta been one heck of a happy dream. :D

I literally thought about it all day - it made me so happy!
wolfrider89: Av - Hawkeyewolfrider89 on July 4th, 2012 08:23 am (UTC)
Nightmares are scary shit! I didn't have one for years, and I forgot how absolutely terrified you are when you wake up from it, and then I had two in a row just a few weeks ago. It feels so very, very real, and even though I can't remember what they were about, I remember how scared I was.

Dude, that Avengers dream is epic! Poor little monster baby. I hope Hawkeye took good care of it, because he was totally already attached to it by then. Also, this: (after I made a post in my blog about my day as a superhero) made me laugh. Blogging superheroes ftw!

The Scrubs dream was awesomely random. I can just imagine the cops walking around like peacocks, trying to lure it out. *giggles* Also, yay for Todd wink! :)
dodger_sister: that's my mandodger_sister on July 5th, 2012 08:38 pm (UTC)
Nightmares are scary shit! I didn't have one for years, and I forgot how absolutely terrified you are when you wake up from it, and then I had two in a row just a few weeks ago. It feels so very, very real, and even though I can't remember what they were about, I remember how scared I was.

How did you go for years without having a nightmare? Wow. I have a few every month but for some reason this last few have stuck with me, even days later. Sometimes I think it is worse when you can't remember the nightmare after waking up because then you just wake up terrified and you don't know why or what is going on really.

Poor little monster baby. I hope Hawkeye took good care of it, because he was totally already attached to it by then.

Oh totally. Hawkeye was SO attached to that damn monster-baby. After I woke up, I imagined a scenerio where Hawkeye had to raise the baby in secret like in a cabin in the woods or something. It was awesome.

Also, this: (after I made a post in my blog about my day as a superhero) made me laugh. Blogging superheroes ftw!

Lol I think I was also trying to set the other Avengers up on a blogging site too but they were not very adapt. It would make a funny fic though - random entries from The Avengers about their day fighting crime.

The Scrubs dream was awesomely random. I can just imagine the cops walking around like peacocks, trying to lure it out. *giggles* Also, yay for Todd wink! :)

It was random - I hadn't even watched Scrubs in weeks! OMG, the cops looked so ridiculous - something about it felt very Bugs Bunny-esque.

Todd winked at me!!!!!!
wolfrider89: Av - Hawkeyewolfrider89 on July 11th, 2012 11:13 am (UTC)
(There are 33 emails in my inbox, how did this happen?! Not ALL of them are LJ comments, but... gah!)

How did you go for years without having a nightmare? Wow. I have a few every month but for some reason this last few have stuck with me, even days later. Sometimes I think it is worse when you can't remember the nightmare after waking up because then you just wake up terrified and you don't know why or what is going on really.

I have no idea how I managed that. I don't usually dream all that much at all, not that I remember when I wake up anyway. I used to have nightmares when I was younger, but nowhere near as many as my brother did, and I usually don't have them after watching scary stuff or things like that. (I did after watching Cabin in the Woods, though. Kudos to Joss.)
Yeah, it's probably worse when you can't remember. Although, sometimes I wake up and I'm convinced the dream is real there's really someone there trying to kill me or something, and that's scary as hell.

Oh totally. Hawkeye was SO attached to that damn monster-baby. After I woke up, I imagined a scenerio where Hawkeye had to raise the baby in secret like in a cabin in the woods or something. It was awesome.
Dude, that's adorable! I like. :)

It would make a funny fic though - random entries from The Avengers about their day fighting crime.
That would be awesome. :) I love me some diary/blog fic - I read one which is called The Blog of Eugenia Watson, in which John's daughter blogs about her life and her dad's relationship with Sherlock and her mom's job and her best friend's crush on her and it's all just awesome. If you want to read, it's here. (Maybe I should just do a Sherlock rec post? I keep reccing you all these fics.)
dodger_sister: that's my mandodger_sister on July 16th, 2012 01:39 am (UTC)
I may have said this before but your icon is just brilliant.

There are 33 emails in my inbox, how did this happen?! Not ALL of them are LJ comments, but... gah!)

Lol Some of that may be my fault. I was determined to catch up on comments last week and a bunch of the ones in my box were from you! In general, I have about 15 each time I go to reply and I try to do that twice a week. That is not counting, of course, the 15 I usually have from ongoing threads with one of my oldest internet friends in the world. We usually have so many conversations going on that we are never caught up. If you and I keep going this way, someday that'll be us too - we will always be having multiple conversations at once!

I used to have nightmares when I was younger, but nowhere near as many as my brother did, and I usually don't have them after watching scary stuff or things like that. (I did after watching Cabin in the Woods, though. Kudos to Joss.)

I used to have nightmares as a kid that would wake me up screaming - I still sometimes wake up screaming but not nearly as much. Cabin in the Woods gave you nightmares? I LOVED that movie so hard (reminds me, I need to find out when it is released on DVD) but I wasn't as scared by it as I would have liked. I just thought it was genius -what a great concept. And awesome cast.

Although, sometimes I wake up and I'm convinced the dream is real there's really someone there trying to kill me or something, and that's scary as hell.

Yes! One of those terrible nightmares I had recently, I woke up convinced that the ghost-ghoul thing was real and that if I rolled over in bed that it would be standing right behind me. That was the night I had to turn on the TV to go back to sleep.

I love me some diary/blog fic - I read one which is called The Blog of Eugenia Watson, in which John's daughter blogs about her life and her dad's relationship with Sherlock and her mom's job and her best friend's crush on her and it's all just awesome. If you want to read, it's here. (Maybe I should just do a Sherlock rec post? I keep reccing you all these fics.)

YES! Do a Sherlock rec post - you can blame me if you want, not that I think anyone will be complaining. I opened that rec to see if it looked like something I would be interested in (you know how kid!fic can be - sometimes awesome and sometimes utterly terrible, though I should have known it was the kind I like if you recced it) and I ended up reading like the firts 1,000 words and only stopped myself because my sister came home and started talking to me. I tagged it! Thanks!

In other Sherlock news - My sister and I were debating Benedict's hair. She saw a picture of him with blonde hair and said she liked his dark Sherlock hair better. I said I like his red hair the best but she hadn't seen any pictures with red hair before. It was serius bznz conversation. ;) Maybe I should find some pictures and make a poll about his hair.
wolfrider89: SH - Sherlock face b/w 1wolfrider89 on August 2nd, 2012 04:43 pm (UTC)
I may have said this before but your icon is just brilliant.
Thanks! :D

Some of that may be my fault
Oh yes, much of it was. ;) And now I have 43, because I've been away so long, and you're responsible for quite a few of those too. Not that I'm complaining! I would love to end up having multiple conversations with you at once for a very long time, they're awesome. :)

Cabin in the Woods gave you nightmares?
Yup, it did! I'm not really a horror movie kind of person (which is strange, considering the TV shows I watch) and there's just something about saws that skeeves me the fuck out. *shudders* Also, that thing where a character is looking one way and the audience can see something approaching behind them? Apparently, I find that scary.
I think the fact that I saw it in the cinema contributed to the scariness, because I've watched some horror at home, and they've never freaked me out like that did.

Do a Sherlock rec post - you can blame me if you want, not that I think anyone will be complaining.

I'm gonna do that, because I have all these fics that I want to squee about! So there will probably be Teen Wolf fics in there too. :)

I'm glad you enjoyed the Blog fic! Just a warning: it's not FINISHED-finished. It does have a kind of ending, however, so I wouldn't count it as a WIP, and I'm extremely picky about that. Don't know if that's something you dislike, but I just thought I'd warn you.

Haha, a debate about Benedict's hair is indeed important and serius bznz! You should totally make a poll, not just because I want to see lots of Benedict pics, but also because I want to gush about his red hair.
dodger_sister: that's my mandodger_sister on August 5th, 2012 06:31 pm (UTC)
Also, that thing where a character is looking one way and the audience can see something approaching behind them? Apparently, I find that scary.

Dude, everyone finds that shit scary. I watched Woman In Black last night (the one with Daniel Radcliffe) and there was a lot of that kind of thing in it. I think movies are always scarier at the theater - I rarely get really scared when watching at home.

It does have a kind of ending, however, so I wouldn't count it as a WIP

I don't mind that kind of ending as long at it stops at a good stopping spot - I just don't like cliffhangers!

You should totally make a poll, not just because I want to see lots of Benedict pics, but also because I want to gush about his red hair.

I forgot I was going to do that poll. I want you to be able to gush about his red hair, after all.
wolfrider89: SH - Sherlock collarwolfrider89 on August 19th, 2012 08:02 pm (UTC)
I think movies are always scarier at the theater - I rarely get really scared when watching at home.

Yeah, that was probably a big part of it - I've never watched a horror movie at the theater before.

I forgot I was going to do that poll. I want you to be able to gush about his red hair, after all.

If you haven't done that poll yet, you need to! Benedict and his red hair equals awesome. :D