?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 July 2012 @ 10:08 pm
Spoooooooon!  
For lack of a Tick icon, have Underdog instead.

I am caught up on LJ comments!!!!! Holy shit. I can't remember the last time that happened. Between the new video game, the book and a surprising number of good summer shows on my Tivo, I have been keeping very busy.

But in the meantime...it is matchboximpala's birthday!! I made you a birthday card. Hope it was a great day, darling!


Images taken from the interwebs, including the yummy cake..

HAPPY BIRTHDAY, matchboximpala!!!!!
 
 
 
Trigger Warning: Life: the_tickmatchboximpala on July 10th, 2012 02:43 am (UTC)
Thank you sweetie. I have acknowledged NO ONE's birthday this year because I am a lousy LJ friend and I deserve no love, but I appreciate it anyway.

I am NOT caught up on LJ and I think I have the last 10 of your postings bookmarked for reading!

It has not been the most exciting of birthdays, I must say. I went to work anticipating that I would get much done and instead spent way too much time trying to deal with my staff's insane fear of relocating to another building (to a better space, mind you) and going through our business office to rent a car for out of town meetings on Wednesday. I honestly think I spent four hours total on this crap today. It is really no wonder that I never feel like I am making any progress. I finally said f----it and left at 4. Came home, exercised and then sat down and answered every one of my birthday greetings on FB and in email, which was way more fun than working. And I sent myself this birthday card:



because it makes me laugh and laugh.

And card one is for you:



Comments to come!






Edited at 2012-07-10 03:02 am (UTC)
dodger_sister: cartoondodger_sister on July 14th, 2012 07:54 pm (UTC)
I have acknowledged NO ONE's birthday this year

It is hard to stay up on these things and it seems like you have been having a hectic year thus far, so don't even worry about it.

I am NOT caught up on LJ and I think I have the last 10 of your postings bookmarked for reading!

Well, I am caught up on comments, not my Flist. Not even close. I am behind by a month now. I plan on trying to tackle it this week.

It has not been the most exciting of birthdays,

I am sorry to hear that. I always say people shouldn't have to work on their birthdays - it should be a paid day off for everyone!

spent way too much time trying to deal with my staff's insane fear of relocating to another building (to a better space, mind you)

Why do people freak out over that? My sister had that problem at her last job. She said she spent weeks just hand-holding all the staff and trying to explain to them how the new building was better - they would all be in the same space for the first time in years and they would be in the same building as their counterpart. But for some reason, they were all throwing a fit about having to move.

OMG! Those Wrongcards are hysterical! I am going to have to go check that site out.

Edited at 2012-07-14 07:56 pm (UTC)
wolfrider89wolfrider89 on September 5th, 2012 03:42 pm (UTC)
I'm caught up on LJ comments too! Woo!
dodger_sister: celebratedodger_sister on September 6th, 2012 10:49 pm (UTC)
I'm caught up on LJ comments too! Woo!

YAY! Go you! I, of course, am no longer caught up on LJ comments. Or my Flist. Mostly because I am having multiple conversations with you and vikingprincess at the same time. Oddly, a few of them happen to be about The X-Men. ;)

I am done LJ-ing for the night but I see that log of comments you sent me, so more on Monday!
wolfrider89: X Storm mohawkwolfrider89 on September 8th, 2012 08:49 am (UTC)
I, of course, am no longer caught up on LJ comments.

A fangirl's work is never done, huh? :p

Conversations about The X-Men are always awesome. I kind of want to start reading the comics again, but I have no idea where to start now. I mean, the pure number of different branches is daunting, not to mention that I kind of don't just want to jump into the middle of something.

I am done LJ-ing for the night but I see that log of comments you sent me, so more on Monday!

See you on Monday, then! :)