?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 July 2012 @ 09:11 pm
Watching The Waves Roll Off The Rocks.  
First things first - is anyone besides me and rhymephile watching School Spirits? It is a reality-reenactment type show on SyFy (Weds at 10pm) about haunted schools and colleges. I caught an episode a few weeks ago and it was FUCKING TERRIFING. It was the episode with the boy in the college dorm who had something coming out of his closet that kept saying his name - if anyone knows that episode. I was afraid to roll over in my bed afterwards, sure that the thing was going to be standing next to my bed like it did to the boy.

So I tried the show again this week, just to see if that scary episode had been a fluke. No, no it was NOT a fluke. This show is like afraid of the dark-afraid to roll over-holding my breath scary. I was so scared that I thought the show must be at the halfway mark and I looked and it was only 9 minutes into the episode. There was a creepy little girl ghost in this week's episode and ya'll know how creepy little girl ghosts freak my shit out. Afterwards I was afraid to turn off all the lights, so I got back up for like an hour. Then out of nowhere my alarm clock started going off - and not like the beepbeep or the radio, but just this static noise. Omg, you guys, I was so scared. I told my sister, "I was watching a really scary show and then Kirk left me alone in the bed and then I was afraid to be in the dark and then my alarm started going off all by itself, OMG." Turns out when I cleaned my room the other day and I accidentally hit the 'on' switch, but dudes, so scared. So yeah, School Spirits is really good. If you are interested, they are running a marathon on SyFy next Wednesday, the 1st, in the afternoon. Check it out.

And now I shall away for the weekend! The BFF got us a free cabin from some family friends (Go BFF!) and we are headed up in the morning. It is right up by the Mackinaw bridge, on the lake. Our plan is to sit in chairs and stare at the lake (The Sister may have a beer!) and then we are making The BFF grill for us (because it's not enough she got us a free cabin, she must also cook for us - it's her own fault for being so damn good at it!) and then I suggested we watch a scary movie because they are always scarier when you are in the dark in an unfamiliar place (my sister got us Woman In Black which I hear is quite scary) and we have cookies to bake in the oven.

All in all, it will be a nice relaxing weekend and most importantly, my sister won't have to run around doing crap for my parents all weekend cuz we'll be ON VACATION!

Have a good weekend, ya'll!!
 
 
 
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on July 27th, 2012 01:18 am (UTC)
Have an AWESOME vacation, you guys - that sounds just great! And if the zombie apocalypse starts while you are out there, at least you will have cookies and be far away from crowds. :)
dodger_sister: alison lohmandodger_sister on July 31st, 2012 07:57 pm (UTC)
It was a really nice weekend. There is nothing quite like the way the sun reflects off the water, you know.

Sadly, the zombie apocalypse did not come but we did spend the weekend rewatching the first season of TWD, so that was a good compromise. ;)
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on August 1st, 2012 01:56 am (UTC)
Sun on water is wonderful. Even on my little blow-up edged backyard pool. :D

Kids come back tomorrow for a half day. Should be interesting.
Shirebound: Piglet dancingshirebound on July 27th, 2012 01:38 am (UTC)
Vacation, yay!
dodger_sister: alison lohmandodger_sister on July 31st, 2012 07:59 pm (UTC)
It was nice and relaxing, just as a weekend at the lake should be. :)
(Deleted comment)
dodger_sister: alison lohmandodger_sister on July 31st, 2012 08:04 pm (UTC)
The weekend was very nice - I got some writing done, some reading, some sitting in the sun. It just smelled like summertime, you know.

but yeah, it's freaking terrifying in ways their other haunted shows aren't

IKR? I tried to talk my sister into watching it, telling her how scary it is and she poopooed me that one of their reenactment haunted shows could be scary when so many of them are not at all. But for some reason, School Spirits is just terrifying.
(Deleted comment)
dodger_sister: alison lohmandodger_sister on August 2nd, 2012 01:24 am (UTC)
Maybe they have just a really good makeup department?

The episode I saw had a really good 'ghost' in it - it was just for a brief minute in one of the reenactment scenes but it was quite well done, so at least part of it is higher quality effects and makeup for sure.

It's not people who are predisposed to believing in ghosts--something happened to them and it changed them.

Yes! In the first episode I saw there was this great part where the kid's dad, who prided himself on being a very rational scientist type, came to spend the night because he thought there would be a rational explanation for whatever his son was seeing. In the interview they did with him for the show, he says, "I never told my son this, but there is nothing logical about what I experienced that night."

The hauntings they show are pretty visceral, too, not just sounds and bumps like on Ghost Hunters or even Haunted Collector.

My little brother and his wife were so into Ghost Hunters, like to the point where he bought her a T.A.P (apparently the name of their organization) sweatshirt for her birthday one year. So they taped a bunch of episodes and tried to get me to watch it but after about three episodes I was just so bored. Every episode felt the same to me.
Kate: beach sceneceitfianna on July 27th, 2012 02:09 am (UTC)
Have a great vacation and I've only flipped by School Spirits.
dodger_sister: alison lohmandodger_sister on July 31st, 2012 08:08 pm (UTC)
We had a really nice weekend - I am sorry you were unable to come. (am so behind on my Flist but I hope the move went/is going well).

I do NOT recommend you watch School Spirits because I know how you don't like things that are overly scary and intense and this show is freaking intense.
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: Despicable Me - Edithrhymephile on July 27th, 2012 06:42 am (UTC)
Everyone needs to watch that show, because it is the scariest thing EVER. I have never had goosebumps raise on my arm from watching TV before.
dodger_sister: alison lohmandodger_sister on July 31st, 2012 08:14 pm (UTC)
I tried to talk my sister into trying out School Spirits but she doesn't believe me that a reality reenactment show like all the other cheesy ones that litter the airways could possibly be that scary. But it totally is.

I have never had goosebumps raise on my arm from watching TV before.

I have watched some scary TV before, some that had a few scary episodes here and there and others that were consistentaly scary, but nothing that has ever made me afraid to roll over in my bed like School Spirits has.
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: Despicable Me - Edithrhymephile on August 1st, 2012 08:49 pm (UTC)
DOOD I am watching the marathon right now, and I won't spoil you, but this guy's father is sitting there protecting his son from the ghost with a FREAKING BASEBALL BAT AND GUN. A gun! Against a ghost! DOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOD this show!
dodger_sister: impaladodger_sister on August 5th, 2012 07:06 pm (UTC)
but this guy's father is sitting there protecting his son from the ghost with a FREAKING BASEBALL BAT AND GUN. A gun! Against a ghost! DOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOD this show!

Rock salt? ;)
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: Firefly - Zoe is awesomerhymephile on August 1st, 2012 08:51 pm (UTC)
Oh, and also, since your sister and I share a psychic personality connection, you should tell her she needs to watch.
dodger_sister: horrordodger_sister on August 2nd, 2012 01:55 am (UTC)
Oh, and also, since your sister and I share a psychic personality connection, you should tell her she needs to watch.

LOL This made me laugh, because it's true! Ten minutes until tonight's episode comes on!

I Tivoed the marathon, but I think it is the kind of show I want to watch at night, in the dark, so I plan on spacing the Tivoed episodes out, a few a week until I watch them all. I don't think I could handle more than one episode in a day anyway.
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: Archer - Pam - Sorry about your homiesrhymephile on August 2nd, 2012 02:29 am (UTC)
The marathon only came on at 3 and went until 7. There should have been more! Best part of the marathon was the air mattress in the dorm room. You'll see.

Tonight's ep: Douchebag frat brothers versus killer ghost! EEEEEEEEEEEEEE awesome
dodger_sister: horrordodger_sister on August 5th, 2012 06:46 pm (UTC)
I don't know if School Spirits is even on this week. During the last episode, I kept seeing ads for something called Paranormal Witness that is supposed to be on Wednesday nights. I hope that marathon wasn't marking the ending of the season run for SS - not when I just discovered it!
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: SuperSimpsons Maggie and Castielrhymephile on August 6th, 2012 08:53 pm (UTC)
Nope, I just skipped ahead in the guide and it's not on. I'll try Paranormal Spirits though. I like any of the real-life accounts. I think School Spirits was a tryout. Short few episodes to see how it did in the ratings. I hope it comes back next season. I'm glad you let me know it was on!
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: Despicable Me - Edithrhymephile on August 9th, 2012 02:10 am (UTC)
Paranormal Witness is on right nowwwwwwwwwwwwwwww. EEEEEEEEEEEEEE. Are you watching? Creepy!
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: Despicable Me - Edithrhymephile on August 9th, 2012 02:46 am (UTC)
Me again. ZOMG don't watch it before you go to bed!! AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!
dodger_sister: horrordodger_sister on August 14th, 2012 08:45 pm (UTC)
I keep noticing how your icon is so appropriate for this thread! lol

Paranormal Witness was pretty fucking scary but for some reason I didn't think it was quite as scary as School Spirits. I wasn't feeling very well that night though, so I think I was distracted. I am definitely going to watch it again this week though.

I only have one episode of the School Spirit marathon left to watch but omg, the one set at the University of Michigan in the Sorority house! And also the one with the two dudes who were playing pranks and pissed off that little girl ghost. And...yeah okay, I could do this all night, lol.
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: Lee OhNoes!rhymephile on August 14th, 2012 08:52 pm (UTC)
I already set the DVR for tomorrow night, because I'll be in Chicagoland with my GF looking for apartments. I set it to record all the episodes this season as well. The interesting thing about it is that it would never work if the recreations weren't of such a high quality. There's another one out there called "A Haunting" and that show is done on the cheap and looks poor in comparison.

This is all your fault that you got me hooked on these ghost recreation shows! AHHHHH I love it.
dodger_sister: horrordodger_sister on August 14th, 2012 10:11 pm (UTC)
The interesting thing about it is that it would never work if the recreations weren't of such a high quality.

Totally agreed. And not just the effects and makeup but the whole way it is almost like watching the thing happen in real time. Not since that show um, I Shouldn't Be Alive - or else it was the other one with the similar name - have I seen a recreation of something feel so much like watching the actual event.

There's another one out there called "A Haunting" and that show is done on the cheap and looks poor in comparison.

I don't know that one. Until this, I had only tried 'look at our footage' shows like Paranormal State and Ghost Hunters and those get old real fast.

This is all your fault that you got me hooked on these ghost recreation shows! AHHHHH I love it.

bwhahahahahaha /evil plan laugh/

Have a good trip to Chicago! Hope you find a place you like this time.
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: YeahButNoButYeahrhymephile on August 23rd, 2012 03:24 am (UTC)
You need to create a separate post for us to squee over Paranormal Witness on. I have to keep coming back here to this one!

OMG tonight. OMG. If you had to pick one to get your sister to watch because she thinks the recreations are fakey, have her watch this one. Just wait until the security camera footage. JUST WAIT. Have her watch it. If you didn't tape it, it'll come on again later tonight!

AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH, srsly!
dodger_sister: horrordodger_sister on August 27th, 2012 07:33 pm (UTC)
You need to create a separate post for us to squee over Paranormal Witness on. I have to keep coming back here to this one!

I was going to! I went to bed after the episode and thought how I would get up and make a post about this week's episode (and another new reality show I am watching) and then I figured you would jump all over it. Only I got up and there was already this comment in my inbox!! Cuz you were totally freaking out, right?! When the other cop got done training him, I was like, "Oh no, he is going to leave that dude alone in the building? What?!" It was the creepy whispering that got to me though.
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: Despicable Me - Edithrhymephile on August 27th, 2012 09:26 pm (UTC)
That angry demon screaming as it crossed the security monitor freaked me out. ZOMG, that bothered me. Oh man, I can't wait until Wednesday. They're doing the Dibbuk Box! Entertainment Weekly did a whole story about it because they're making a movie (with Sir!) based on the real-life events. It's going to be awesome.

I watched the entire marathon yesterday, from 2-7 pm, LOL! The best of the bunch, by far, was the poltergeist one, because they had photos and video of what the geist was doing in the house. The most unsettling is where the geist placed bottles of all different sizes (shampoo, cleaners, detergent) in a neat, orderly line on every step of the family's staircase. And they had pictures of it! They also captured pictures of the geist itself, which manifested as this weird, ripply, almost snake-like energy. Man, it was freaky.

You should go create a new post right now anyway, so that I can come to it during the commercial break on Wednesday and squee and freak out about it!
dodger_sister: horrordodger_sister on August 31st, 2012 07:10 pm (UTC)
I really want to go see JDM's creepy ass movie but our whole weekend has been shot, so I don't think we are going to get too.

The best of the bunch, by far, was the poltergeist one,

I want to see that one! I hope SyFy does a marathon sometime. I am going to set Tivo to get reruns too.

The most unsettling is where the geist placed bottles of all different sizes (shampoo, cleaners, detergent) in a neat, orderly line on every step of the family's staircase.

You know, I have read other stories about poltergeists arranging various objects in order like that. Are all poltergeists OCD?