?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 August 2012 @ 09:22 pm
Birthdays And Such!!!  
Happy Birthday to bugeyedmonster!!! I know you like pitbull pups, so I made you this card! I found the picture on the internet and it was too cute not to use. <3

Birthday Puppy-dodger_sister


In other news, it is also Ben Affleck's 40th birthday!

I don't care what you all think - I love his adorkable goober self!
Ben - goober face
I do, I do.


I am almost tempted to watch Kimmel tonight, just to see if he mentions how it is his boyfriend's birthday. No, I don't care that it was like eight years ago that Jimmy Kimmel made that Fucking Ben Affleck video - it is still the funniest thing for-ev-er. But 40. Damn. I know, I know, I'm 34 now, I should just get over it. I just have a hard time with how the people I watched as a teenager are now in their 40s and shit. David Duchovny turned 52 the other day. 52!! That shit is Not Allowed.

Er, anyways, HAPPY BIRTHDAY, bugeyedmonster - hope it was a really great one, darling!
 
 
 
bugeyedmonsterbugeyedmonster on August 16th, 2012 03:36 am (UTC)
Thanks!

(Actually, I like all animals.)

dodger_sister: happy birthdaydodger_sister on August 21st, 2012 01:01 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Your welcome! I hope it was a good birthday!

(Actually, I like all animals.)

lol Yeah, but I also know you have a soft spot for the plight of the pitbull, so I thought I would make a card that shows how cute they can be.

I actually was going to post this article instead but it is a bittersweet kind of story and I didn't want to make you cry on your birthday. :) Since it is not your birthday now, you can go ahead and read it. It is uplifting and wonderful, in a sad way.
wolfrider89: BtVS Spike one good daywolfrider89 on September 8th, 2012 09:14 am (UTC)
*melts over cute puppy*

Dude, I kind of love Ben Affleck too. He's just awesome, is all. :)

I know what you mean about people not being allowed to reach their forties: it was James Marster's birthday the other day, and I looked at his birthdate, and... he's 50. He's born the same year as my dad. I am a bit disturbed, and a bit boggled. It's just not OK, OK people? Stop getting older!
dodger_sister: spike the vampiredodger_sister on September 21st, 2012 08:18 pm (UTC)
*melts over cute puppy*

It was not a hardship lookng at pics of cute puppies for that card, let me tell you.

Dude, I kind of love Ben Affleck too. He's just awesome, is all. :)

Isn't he? I always had a crush on him, since Goodwill Hunting, but it was the commentary for Pearl Harbor that made me love him. Pearl Harbor is directed by Michael Bay, who as you may know, started out making music videos. This means he is good at making things look pretty and action scenes. But plot, logic? Not his strong suits.

But anyways we watched it because my sister loves Josh Hartnett like a ridiculous amount. And then we got the special edition just for the commentary with Josh & Ben. Babe, if you ever get the chance to listen to it, DO IT! They hated the movie! They spend the whole time trash talking Michael Bay, making fun of their own terrible accents in the movie and then just chatting with each other about life like they don't even care they are suppose to be doing a commentary. Also making up their own dialogue for whatever is happening on screen.

During the death scene, Ben Affleck starts overdubbing the words. He gets about 10 seconds into it and the sound goes out. For two minutes, there is an audio blackout and when they come back, Josh and Ben are laughing hysterically. I WANT TO KNOW WHAT HE SAID! Whatever it was must have been really foulmouthed for them to cut it out like that.

I know what you mean about people not being allowed to reach their forties: it was James Marster's birthday the other day, and I looked at his birthdate, and... he's 50. He's born the same year as my dad. I am a bit disturbed, and a bit boggled. It's just not OK, OK people? Stop getting older!

OMG...WHAT? No fucking way! WTF! Uh, I don't know what to do with that information. I figured he was 45 at the most. 45 is still more than ten years older than me but holy shit - he is 16 years older than me! I can't imagine how you feel right now - he was born the same year as your DAD! I know the term 'cougar' and 'cradle robber' but what do you call it when a younger person lusts after a much older man? Daddy issues? Yeah, well, I have those too. Kevin jokingly said once he was going to set me up with his dad but then was freaked out when I said 'okay'. (What - he's only like 70!).

Everyone must stop aging! James Marsters cannot be 50! The Nephew cannot be 6! I cannot be 34! Okay.

Edit: I feel like I talk about Ben Affleck enough - maybe I need an icon. Hmmm. BTW, I saw your Teen Wolf post! I can't read it because it is post-S2 and I am not there yet but dude...you have a Teen Wolf icon! /points at you/ I saw you declare it was my move! Well, I am not going to say never because the farther into the series I get, the more I feel like there will be fic from me. /hangs head in shame/ We'll see where I stand on the whole Teen Wolf icon thing by the time I finish second season. How is this my life?

Edited at 2012-09-21 08:25 pm (UTC)
wolfrider89: TW - Stiles LRRHwolfrider89 on October 2nd, 2012 10:48 pm (UTC)
I always had a crush on him, since Goodwill Hunting, but it was the commentary for Pearl Harbor that made me love him.

I started crushing on him in... Daredevil, I think it was. Which, you know, is not the height of cinematic excellence. But, I liked it! And Goodwill Hunting is superb, and I love that both him and Matt got to have their Boston accents. :D

Now I needs to listen to the Pearl Harbor commentary! It sounds hilarious!

I know the term 'cougar' and 'cradle robber' but what do you call it when a younger person lusts after a much older man? Daddy issues?

*giggle* I think Tumblr has looked it up, and there is a term, but I can't remember it now. I'm gonna go with daddy issues until further notice. ;)

(What - he's only like 70!)

This is what I thought when I found myself attracted to a picture of Ian McKellen today. Also, he's Ian McKellen, so I don't need an excuse.

Everyone must stop aging! James Marsters cannot be 50! The Nephew cannot be 6! I cannot be 34! Okay.

My little brother cannot be 20! My cousin's kid cannot be 2! Jensen cannot be 34! (OMG!)

I feel like I talk about Ben Affleck enough - maybe I need an icon

The constant need for new icons. :p

you have a Teen Wolf icon! /points at you/

I have more than one! How did this happen?

Well, I am not going to say never because the farther into the series I get, the more I feel like there will be fic from me. /hangs head in shame/

*cackles madly* Yes, come, join the dark side!
dodger_sister: afflecks & cododger_sister on October 11th, 2012 08:29 pm (UTC)
I vaguely remembering seeing Daredevil. Jon Faverua was in that right? And Jennifer wore some skin tight outfit? I remember that. lol

And Goodwill Hunting is superb, and I love that both him and Matt got to have their Boston accents. :D

Me too! Also Casey was in it and I just remember being like, "Who is the cute guy in the backseat of the car complaining about his burger? He's cute."

Now I needs to listen to the Pearl Harbor commentary! It sounds hilarious!

Yes, do!

This is what I thought when I found myself attracted to a picture of Ian McKellen today. Also, he's Ian McKellen, so I don't need an excuse.

Right? Ian McKellan is so sexy. When the cast all went to the Oscars for Return of the King, Ian was sitting right in the front row with his boyfriend. His boyfriend had played an Elf in the movie (and so was very pretty) and he was also 27 years old. And I remember people being like, "Uh, how did Ian get such a young boyfriend?" and I was all, "Uh, cuz he's sexy as hell, that's how."

My little brother cannot be 20! My cousin's kid cannot be 2! Jensen cannot be 34! (OMG!)

ahahahaha My reaction to this was to pump my fists and go, "I'm still older than you, Jensen!" Usually it feels weird to know I am older than someone because I don't feel old, but I get some kind of glee out of knowing I could call Jensen 'kid' if I wanted too. (okay, I only have him by about 6 weeks but still).

The constant need for new icons. :p

So, I made my last comment on this thread on September 21st. Since then I have...a) gotten a Ben Affleck icon, b) gotten a Teen Wolf icon (so much for waiting to finish season two), and c) started writing a Teen Wolf fic.

/hangs head/ It didn't even take me a month to break down from you and your pointing finger! ;)

*cackles madly* Yes, come, join the dark side!

It seems I have, in fact, joined the dark side. Do I get a membership card now?
wolfrider89: TW - Sterek compwolfrider89 on October 24th, 2012 12:10 am (UTC)
And Jennifer wore some skin tight outfit? I remember that. lol And I remember people being like, "Uh, how did Ian get such a young boyfriend?" and I was all, "Uh, cuz he's sexy as hell, that's how." </i>

Right?! Which brings me nicely to this gif set I saw on Tumblr today which made me think of you: Ian McKellen and some other dude.
Awesome, right?! RIGHT?!

Usually it feels weird to know I am older than someone because I don't feel old, but I get some kind of glee out of knowing I could call Jensen 'kid' if I wanted too.

Haha, dude, that's awesome. I usually go "woah" when I realize someone is younger than me. Like Dylan O'Brien (Stiles) for example. So weird.

Since then I have...a) gotten a Ben Affleck icon, b) gotten a Teen Wolf icon (so much for waiting to finish season two), and c) started writing a Teen Wolf fic.

Victory! I love your current icon, btw. It makes me happy. :)

Do I get a membership card now?

Totally! A dark, side-y card of awesome! ;)
dodger_sister: teen wolfdodger_sister on November 11th, 2012 01:03 am (UTC)
OMG!! Ian McKellan & Patrick Stewart being AWESOME together! And KISSING!! I LOVE THEM!!! (Patrick Stewart just moved to New York and has been coming on the Daily Show to do these odd comedy sketches. The Daily Show does not really have the budget for a guy like Patrick Stewart, so he must just be doing them as favors. Its so cool.)

Victory! I love your current icon, btw. It makes me happy. :)

Thanks! My Ben Affleck/Matt Damon one or my Teen Wolf Stiles one? Both are pretty awesome!
wolfrider89: TW - Stiles LRRHwolfrider89 on January 28th, 2013 10:30 pm (UTC)
Ian McKellan & Patrick Stewart being AWESOME together! And KISSING!!

YES! Wee!

The Daily Show does not really have the budget for a guy like Patrick Stewart, so he must just be doing them as favors.

That's so awesome. I love it when people do stuff like that. :)

My Ben Affleck/Matt Damon one or my Teen Wolf Stiles one? Both are pretty awesome!

Both! Totally both!