?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 August 2012 @ 09:50 pm
This Is A List.  
1. Two TV things of note - On Sunday, the 26th at 12am (so midnight for the 25th, if that makes sense) on TVGuide Network is some show called ’Rove LA’. I am assuming it is like an entertainment insider show. Anyway, that night’s episode will feature Justin Timberlake, Eliza Dushku & James Marsden - Justin, Faith & Cyclops together! It’s like some bizarre crossover. I am Tivoing it. Also on the 27th, Monday, at 7pm on the G4 channel, Dominic Monaghan is going to be on Attack of the Show! It is a zany off-the-wall kind of talk show/entertainment show. I look forward to seeing what they end up talking about - (it never seems to be what the ‘regular’ interview shows talk about with guests).


2. Our neighborhood garage sale is this weekend. Basically it is a weekend where all the houses on our street (our particular street is about four blocks long) all have garage sales on at the same time. And if they catch wind of it, other houses in the adjoining streets like to jump in too because the traffic we get for the community sale is good to capitalize on. The first year we lived in this house we did not have a garage sale, but we took The Little Girl Cousin around with us to all the different stops and introduced ourselves to the neighbors. For the next three summers, we did have a garage sale, which I dubbed the Garage Sale of Doom. This is the first year in three years we haven’t done one and it felt weird today to be sitting inside, watching the ballgame, while people walked up and down our street. I kind of missed the social aspect of talking to my neighbors, since we never do any other time of year. It was weird when I saw the neighborhood kids out with their plastic grocery bags full of stuff. Some of these kids are in a foster care home down the street and they kept coming by the garage sale last year looking at things they wanted for their siblings (a stuffed animal, a pair of shoes, etc). I kept giving them deals on things and on the last day I handed them some empty bags and told them they could have for free whatever they could carry. I don't know how their parents/guardians felt about them coming back with all that stuff though.

3. Today I was watching the baseball game and the camera likes to show people in the crowds, walking around on the boardwalk or whatever you call it. They like to crowd-watch, I guess and they often will show the back of people when they are wearing a replica of a player’s jersey - Cabrera is the most popular. Today two guys were walking side by side - one in a Trammell jersey and one in a Whitaker jersey. This bizarre strangled noise of surprise and joy came flooding out of me. My OTP of baseball forever. (For those of you that don’t know, these guys were players back when I was a very small child, all through the winning years of the 80s for the Tigers and I loved them more than anything ever, except maybe The A-Team).

4. I am oddly upset by Lance Armstrong losing his Tour De France titles. I don’t even watch bicycling or whatever they call it, but I was always fond of him whenever I saw him on The Daily Show and I always thought his personal story was amazing and that he has inspired so many people. I feel like the whole thing was complete bullshit they made up for reasons I can’t even fathom. They had allegations from less than reputable sources - Bones would say ‘that’s not evidence‘. They constantly tested him throughout his winning years and he never once failed a drug test and I just feel like the whole thing is stupid. Idk why I am so bothered by it, but I am.

5. The Nephew is coming for a visit tomorrow! His dad called today and asked if we could baby-sit. Since it is Garage Sale Weekend, I made us a plan of going to lunch at Big Boy with my mom - (so my sister doesn’t have to do breakfast with her before church and then can sleep in a little on Sunday morning). Since Big Boy is about 6 blocks from our house, we are just going to walk and then on our way back we will walk around the neighborhood and check out the garage sales. I figured I’d give The Nephew a few quarters to spend. It was so funny the year we took The Little Girl Cousin, who was about four at the time. She was so cute counting out how much money she had and trying to make decisions about what she should get. I also figured if we find any clothes for The Nephew that fit, we could pick those up as he is having major growth spurts and has passed the little boys he used to get hand-me-downs from. His mom was complaining that they have to buy him all new clothes this year for the first time because he is bigger than the clothes they have been getting passed down.

I feel like there was something more but since 5 is an odd number, let’s stop there. Have a good weekend all!
 
 
 
Shireboundshirebound on August 25th, 2012 01:57 pm (UTC)
I always thought his personal story was amazing and that he has inspired so many people. I feel like the whole thing was complete bullshit they made up for reasons I can’t even fathom.

I feel the same way. What a bizarre situation. For me, nothing can erase his courage and accomplishments.
dodger_sister: hugdodger_sister on August 28th, 2012 05:05 pm (UTC)
For me, nothing can erase his courage and accomplishments.

I totally agree. He'll always be a seven time champion and an an all-around champion to me.
lizibabeslizibabes on August 25th, 2012 06:30 pm (UTC)
Love the icon

I hope you and the nephew have fun, sounds like a good day, I love the different things you can find in a garage sale and I guess with it being people you live around they won't try to rip you off like some second hand places.

I should catch up on your posts, I'm very behind with everyone, all I did this week was post fic I'd already written. I was in hospital and then very ill and now I feel very behind. Must remember to stalk everyones journal :)
dodger_sister: eliza dushkudodger_sister on August 28th, 2012 05:20 pm (UTC)
Love the icon

Bring It On! The movie that made me realize I had a hardcore thing for Eliza Dushku and a little kink for cheerleaders. The icon is by whomever and it makes me happy just staring at it!

I love the different things you can find in a garage sale and I guess with it being people you live around they won't try to rip you off like some second hand places.

I feel like garage sales are vastly different than second-hand places because those places are more of a business and garage sales are really people just trying to get rid of their junk. You don't go garage sale-ing with very much money in your pocket so if they have high prices, they won't sell anything. But it turned out that it was way too hot out and there weren't that many sales anyways, but we heard they were having dog-adoption-day at the pet center, so we went there instead, just to look at the pups. But we did drive by one garage sale that had a bronze knight-in-armour statue for sale. It was about five feet tall and The Nephew was fascinated by it. It was very cool.

I was in hospital and then very ill and now I feel very behind.

Oh no! I am behind on all of my Flist (by a couple of weeks) so I hadn't seen that. So just now I popped over to your journal to read up on it and omg girl, that sounds dreadful. Oh man, you had to have a spinal tap - I don't think I could even do that. Just...my brother had one done once and I am so glad I didn't have to be in the room with him for that. I do NOT like needles. /pats your back/ Is there anything I can do for you? Would you like a fic? I would offer you a picspam of pictures of Adam Lambert (I know how to use Google!) but let's be honest - are there any pics of Adam out there that you haven't seen yet? ;)

/ALL THE HUGS/
lizibabeslizibabes on August 28th, 2012 06:53 pm (UTC)
Eliza Dushku is so awesome, loved her in wrong turn and buffy, she is bad ass.

Aww puppies, I'm such a sap for animals, we visit are local pet rescue place all the time. I live at home and have finally worn down my family on the we should get a kitten front :) The knight does sound cool.

I'm not bad with needles and I was so sick at the time I didn't care too much, but it's something I hope to never happen again. If you have time for a fic that would be awesome, because your right, I probably have seen most the pics :D

Thank you hun <3
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: SuperSimpsons Maggie and Castielrhymephile on August 26th, 2012 06:49 am (UTC)
Re: Lance Armstrong. I was reading this article in the NY Times about it, and basically the reason they brought charges against him is because finally someone from his inner circle came forward. Apparently his entire entourage knew all about it, and made sure the team that rode with him kept quiet about it. It was this whole huge conspiracy, so much so that they are keeping the whistleblower private.

They had reams of testimony from witnesses in his inner circle, and they were prepared to go public with it, which is why he wound up not contesting it. The other thing about them not finding anything in his system is because apparently those drugs are short-lived in the system, and it was easy to make sure they washed through the system before taking the drug tests. Some of them are gone within 12 hours.

I'm sure there's this kind of performance enhancing in every sport, He just wound up getting caught.
dodger_sister: sportsdodger_sister on August 28th, 2012 05:30 pm (UTC)
basically the reason they brought charges against him is because finally someone from his inner circle came forward.

Yeah, I don't buy it. They had at least two people who were willing to testify but they were both people who had already confessed to doping themselves, so Idk that I buy their version of events. If they had more people, they aren't saying who they are. And anyways, that's not 'evidence' - they can't produce any actual evidence because he passed all his drug tests. It just seems to me that if he had been doping for all those years, there would be at least one test somewhere that he didn't pass.

/sigh/ I know what I sound like! I sound like a crazy person. I wish they had gone to trial over it because then they would have either proven it, disproven it or he would have confessed and then there would be that closure over it. As it is, I am like, "I stubbornly refuse to believe it until he says otherwise!" which I know sounds crazy but I just don't buy it. This isn't even a sport I follow - I don't know why it bothers me so much! /headdesk/

Anyhoo, I saw your comment about making a PW post, so I will try to make a post about Paranormal Witness before I go to physical therapy tomorrow so that you have a proper place to squee or shit your pants, as it were. ;)

edited for grievous typing errors - I think I need to go eat cookies, they help me spell better.

Edited at 2012-08-28 05:31 pm (UTC)
wolfrider89: 1 last nightwolfrider89 on September 15th, 2012 12:29 pm (UTC)
Garage sales are always fun, and it sounds great that your whole street is doing it like a social event. I would love to see that happen on my street, but I've never even talked to my neighbors. Swedes, man. Not so much with the talking to strangers.

I hope The Nephew had a good time with the garage sale. :)
dodger_sister: childhooddodger_sister on September 17th, 2012 07:23 pm (UTC)
Community garage sales are a good idea because you can all pitch in to advertise with one ad in the paper and you get more traffic of customers - like sometimes they won't bother to come down a street with one sale but if they see several sales then they think it is worth the trip.

I don't really know our neighbors very well, I wish I knew them more. It just seems nice to have that 'communal feel' neighborhood that comes with knowing your neighbors. My sister keeps talking about having neighborhood meetings like twice a year, nothing big like neighborhood rules or anything but just to get to know everybody. She wanted to do it because of the kids that keep playing in our yard like it is a playground. She figured if we knew our neighbors better, it would be easier to talk to the kids about not hanging off our flagpole, if we could say, "I know your Mom."

Also, like there was some hinky guys going door to door one day and they made me very uneasy (it's why I don't open the door when I am home alone anymore) and if I had a list of emails for the neighborhood, I would have gone and emailed them all about not opening their doors to these guys.

I hope The Nephew had a good time with the garage sale. :)

The sales ended up being kind of skimpy and not full of very much kid stuff, so instead we went to the pet store where they were featuring some dog adoptions from the local shelter. There was one dog that wanted to come home with The Nephew so bad! :)

edited for bad coding.

Edited at 2012-09-17 07:26 pm (UTC)
wolfrider89wolfrider89 on October 2nd, 2012 10:00 pm (UTC)
It just seems nice to have that 'communal feel' neighborhood that comes with knowing your neighbors.

Yeah, I want that. I kind of had it when I grew up, since I lived on an island and everyone kind of knew everyone. It's a double edged sword, but it's mostly nice.

it would be easier to talk to the kids about not hanging off our flagpole, if we could say, "I know your Mom."

Haha, yeah, that always helps.

so instead we went to the pet store where they were featuring some dog adoptions from the local shelter. There was one dog that wanted to come home with The Nephew so bad! :)

Aaaaw! Damn, now I miss my dog. :( Well, OK, he's actually my brother's dog, but my mom is taking care of him since my brother is away at college, and that totally makes him mine somehow. She had to have a friend take care of him for about a year since she was travelling so much, but now he's home again and I've seen pictures and I just miss him. What kind of dog was The Nephew's dog? :)
dodger_sister: childhooddodger_sister on October 9th, 2012 06:59 pm (UTC)
I kind of had it when I grew up, since I lived on an island and everyone kind of knew everyone. It's a double edged sword, but it's mostly nice.

Living on an island probably isn't as cool as it sounds, but it does sound cool. You know, I want to know all my neighbors now but I bet if I had lived in this neighborhood when I was a teenager, I would have hated it. Until I was 17, we lived on a dirt road in the country and we knew all our neighbors (all six houses) really well. But the houses were spaced out and not right next to each other because it was in the country - I can't imagine living in a place where the houses are all right next door to one another and having the neighbors all watching everything I did and knowing my parents by name. Nuh-uh.

Well, OK, he's actually my brother's dog, but my mom is taking care of him since my brother is away at college, and that totally makes him mine somehow.

That totally counts. I mean, he lives in the house with you, and you probably gave him the most attention after your brother left, so he is totally yours too! You know, I just watched the behind-the-scenes on Fellowship of the Ring a few weeks ago (for the 127th time) and Orlando Bloom is on there saying how much he misses his dog. Idk why I thought that would make you feel better about missing your dog, but there you go. <3

What kind of dog was The Nephew's dog? :)

The dog that wanted to go home with The Nephew was a mixed breed, but definitely part of it was Basset Hound. He had that long sad looking face and the big droopy ears. Idk what the rules might be for The Nephew actually getting a dog - they are living with my sis-in-law's parents, so I think they have to agree to having a dog in the house, but they are out in the country, so unlike when they were in an apartment, it isn't a complete impossibility that he may be able to get a dog at some point. My brother says they are getting chickens next year and maybe some sheep, so I think a dog might be in order.
wolfrider89: TW - Stiles LRRHwolfrider89 on October 23rd, 2012 11:53 pm (UTC)
Living on an island probably isn't as cool as it sounds, but it does sound cool

It's cooler in hindsight. :p Tbh I I kind of liked it when I was 13-15 because it meant I could be anti-social and there would be no impromptu house parties where computers got thrown out of windows. Nowadays I miss it, because it's a beautiful place, but I do NOT miss the commute. :p

I can't imagine living in a place where the houses are all right next door to one another and having the neighbors all watching everything I did and knowing my parents by name.

It sounds like one of those suburban nightmares, doesn't it? I wouldn't have been able to stand it if my parents weren't as weird and awesome as they are. And if I wasn't such a non-teenagey teenager.

You know, I just watched the behind-the-scenes on Fellowship of the Ring a few weeks ago (for the 127th time) and Orlando Bloom is on there saying how much he misses his dog.

Aaaaw! That makes me feel squishy on the inside, so that's something. ;)

My brother says they are getting chickens next year and maybe some sheep, so I think a dog might be in order.

I'm crossing my fingers for The Nephew's sake! Dogs are great, and I think it's good for kids to grow up with animals. Except for the part where me and my brother terrorized our poor cat when we were little, but that's besides the point. :p