?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 September 2012 @ 09:49 pm
Hearts For Everyone!  
1) Had the best weekend ever! My sister went with The Nephew and The Sis-In-Law to Chicago to the aquarium, so The BFF came down and we watched the first three Step Up movies! Omg, they were so bad. But the dancing was SO good. Okay. Just like, as the movies went on, the plots got more and more campy and cheesy and wow, they took themselves seriously. However, as they went on, they had more and more dance sequences, so I think I will say each movie got better just because the dancing got more often. And by #3, I think they had finally realized what kind of movie they were making - not a romance but a dance-mance! <--that's a word I just made up. Yeah. So, that and also, from now on I will only be referring to Channing Tatum as "Charming Potato", okay. I kind of want the soundtracks for #2 and #3 and also, Harry Shum Jr can have my babies, okay. Mostly, the awesome part was just hanging out with The BFF all weekend, just the two of us, making each other laugh and accidentally entertaining the teenage boy at the next table over at the pretzel place with our lively discussion of Captain America.

2) Thanks to jojothecr, denig37 and vikingprincess for the pandas! So cute!!!! <3s, ladies!

3) The Nephew - (by which I mean, The Sister) - bought me a present at the aquarium. Hairy Otter. HAIRY OTTER, you guys!! I love it. I hope it doesn't shrink or it won’t fit me anymore.

4) The best news of all, the best, best, best news of all - The Sis-In-Law found out she is having a GIRL!!!!! I am excited, we do not have enough of those in this family!! Also, she did this cool thing where instead of telling people after the ultrasound, they sent out scratch-invitations to the baby shower. So you open the baby shower invite and it has what looks like a lottery card scratch-thing on it and you take a penny and scratch it off and it reveals the sex of the baby. I thought it was totally cool. Of course, my mom came rushing over with her invite to tell me before I could get the mail, so she ruined it for me but it was a cool idea. And anyways, I’m still happy it's a girl and also that it is healthy and my sis-in-law is doing well!

5) Because you know the rules of ending on an even number, the weather is finally starting to turn here. Normally I hate this, but I console myself with the fact that this year it means I will get to finally wear my "Keith Scott's Body Shop" hoodie I bought a few months ago. Oh, yeah, baby. I love him, I don’t care what you say.

That is all. New tag - *The Niece*!!!
 
 
 
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on September 17th, 2012 01:59 am (UTC)
That shirt is HIGH-larious!

Also, congrats on the future niece. :D
dodger_sister: kidsdodger_sister on September 18th, 2012 07:07 pm (UTC)
The shirt is awesome! My boy knows what I like!

Thanks! In the generation beneath mine in my family (my siblings and first cousins having kids) we have 14 boys and only 5 girls. The day after we found out about The Niece, my sister went to Target and started buying all the girl clothes. :)
lindahoylandlindahoyland on September 17th, 2012 02:47 am (UTC)
I'm glad you had a good weekend.
dodger_sister: friends foreverdodger_sister on September 18th, 2012 07:09 pm (UTC)
Thanks, darling! It was just what we both needed! :)
Kate: Fred and Ginger dancingceitfianna on September 17th, 2012 02:59 am (UTC)
That sounds like a great weekend and I love that way of letting people know about the baby.

Oh and there is a meme on my journal that you might find fun. Its tropes.

Edited at 2012-09-17 02:59 am (UTC)
dodger_sister: happydodger_sister on September 18th, 2012 07:12 pm (UTC)
It was an excellent weekend. It's nice sometimes to do stuff, just the two of us. J would never put up with six hours of dance movies either, so there's that. ;)

I love that way of letting people know about the baby.

Right? I thought it was super cute. My mom did not feel the same way. She wanted them to call her as soon as they left the doctors but they were all, "You can wait two days like everyone else." I was excited for the invitation.

Oh and there is a meme on my journal that you might find fun. Its tropes.

Excellent!
Kate: Dean time rambles onceitfianna on September 18th, 2012 07:14 pm (UTC)
Yes, its already given me one plot bunny for Charles and Erik, first comment, that one wants to be a full story.

Also ugh, its so hard picking a place to live. This area has too many choices.
Trigger Warning: Lifematchboximpala on October 2nd, 2012 05:25 pm (UTC)
Those movies: so bad. But I love Channing Tatum and I've watched them all, even though he is featured only in the first. I saw the previews for Step Up Revolution in the theater and the dance sequences looked AMAZING! But I didn't have time to see it in the theater, so I'll miss the 3D experience.

Congrats on the niece!
dodger_sister: dancedodger_sister on October 4th, 2012 05:50 pm (UTC)
The Step Up movies are all so awful but we decided to watch them because the dance sequences in Step Up Revolution preview had us intrigued - (though that one is not available to watch yet) - and also, as So You Think You Can Dance fans, we wanted to see some of our favorite past dancers who are in the movies. We expected them to bad movies though.

But I love Channing Tatum and I've watched them all, even though he is featured only in the first.

His name is Charming Potato! (Idk why I think that is so funny but it's a cute name for a cute guy). He did have that appearance in the second movie too which was a surprise.

so I'll miss the 3D experience.

Yeah, Step Up 3(D) was in 3D and I wanted to see that one in the theater but couldn't talk anyone into going. But when we watched it on Netflix, the dance numbers were still freaking amazing even without the 3D (there was one sequence they did with LED lights attached to their dance outfits though that you could tell would have been something to see in 3D).

Congrats on the niece!

Thank you! I am excited to spoil the hell out of this little princess!

My grandma says this way The Nephew won't have to share his toys and I reminded her that girls can play with the same toys as boys. She replies, "No, no, we don't want a tomboy," and I said, "She'll play with princess dolls and ponies whether she likes it or not?" and my grandma, dead serious, goes, "That's right."

Edited at 2012-10-04 05:54 pm (UTC)